KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

whole fish

Spanish translation: pieza (de pescado)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whole fish
Spanish translation:pieza (de pescado)
Entered by: Pilar Esteban

12:29 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Asian dishes
English term or phrase: whole fish
The menu is a Who's Who of Asian dishes, from pad Thai to nasi goreng, along with more interesting fare like the pomelo, chicken and chilli salad or grilled whole fish with chilli dry shrimps and coconut stuffing. The unbeatable value five-course Malaysian, Thai or Indonesian set lunches are the main draw here.
César Cornejo Fuster
pieza
Explanation:
Se refiere a la pieza de pescado entera.
Saludos:)
Selected response from:

Pilar Esteban
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Anita.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9pescado entero
Ana Brassara
4 +3piezaPilar Esteban
5pieza completa
Gerardo Comino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pieza


Explanation:
Se refiere a la pieza de pescado entera.
Saludos:)

Pilar Esteban
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Anita.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Aguilera: Totalmente de acuerdo
7 mins
  -> Gracias paki!!

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
18 mins
  -> Thanks, MPGS!!

agree  daviniact
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Davinia!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
pescado entero


Explanation:
Restaurante Mariscos Mexicanos "LAS GLORIAS" Sea Food
PESCADO ENTERO / Whole Fish (Mojarra ó Pargo) ( Red Snapper or Tilapia) ...
Breaded Fillet. 46.Filete Frito, $10.00. Fried fillet or Grilled ...
www.lasglorias.aquiestas.com/ - 40k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-25 12:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Punta Morena Menu
... Whole Fish. Pescado Frito Entero, $60.00, Fried Whole Fish. Pescado Asado A La Parilla,
$50.00, Grilled Whole Fish. Brocheta De Marisco, $90.00, Shish Kabob Sea ...
www.cozumeltravel.com/Restaurants/ Punta%20Morena/Punta_Morena/PuntaMenu.htm - 48k


<title>Adobo de Piri-Piri
Una manera simple de preparar cualquier pescado entero. Ingredientes. un pescado
entero de 750 grs. (o varios pequeños). una o dos cebollas, cortadas ...
www.ikuska.com/Africa/Gastronomia/ Pescado_salsa_cebolla_tomate.htm

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim
4 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
8 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
15 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
17 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
31 mins

agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
57 mins

agree  christine peterson
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr

agree  Heidi C
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pieza completa


Explanation:
Dependiendo de la clase de plato, se trata de un pescado completo, normalmente no se utiliza la palabra entero, sólo el nombre del pescado y en español se entiende que se trata de la pieza completa.

Gerardo Comino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8