ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

hoagie buns

Spanish translation: panecillos alargados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hoagie buns
Spanish translation:panecillos alargados
Entered by: ericae

18:43 Sep 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: hoagie buns
It appears in a recipe.
The vegetable mixture can be spooned into hoagie buns.
ericae
pan alargado
Explanation:
Es sólo una sugerencia, no conozco el término preciso, por la descripción y las fotos podría ser una flautita (como las llamamos en Argentina) o una baguette
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1panecillos, bollos
celiacp
5Barra para emparedados tipo submarinoolv10siq
5panes (tipo "flauta") para sandwiches italianos o cubanos
maryel
3pan alargado
Marina Soldati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pan alargado


Explanation:
Es sólo una sugerencia, no conozco el término preciso, por la descripción y las fotos podría ser una flautita (como las llamamos en Argentina) o una baguette


    Reference: http://www.bigesoul.com/BreadedFriedEggplant.html
    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&hl=es&lr=&q=%22+hoa...
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
panes (tipo "flauta") para sandwiches italianos o cubanos


Explanation:

hoagie: A large sandwich consisting of a long roll split lengthwise and filled with layers of meat, cheese, tomatoes, lettuce, and condiments. Also called sub; also called regionally Cuban sandwich, grinder; Also called hero, ; Also called Italian sandwich, poor boy; Also called torpedo, wedge; Also called zep.

http://www.answers.com



maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Barra para emparedados tipo submarino


Explanation:
Son esas barras largas de pan para hacer emparedados. Se les llama submarinos por su forma ylongitud.

Ciencia.net - Portal Científico con noticias, artículos ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Información nutricional Comida rápida/comidas rápidas/emparedado submarino.
Elementos dentro de esta categoría. con fiambre,. con rosbif,. ...
www.ciencia.net/nutricion/grupos/Comida rápida/ comidas%20rápidas/emparedado%20submarino - 8k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Prensa Primaria
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Y Leche Emparedado de Jamón y Queso Y Leche Submarino de Pavo y Queso Y Leche Submarino
de Jamón y Queso Y Leche Submarino de Pavo y Jamón Y Leche ...
www.forsyth.k12.ga.us/schools/ sawnee_pri/newsletter/3sp.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Recetas del Preparación - [ Translate this page ]
Es ensaladas o rebanadas sacudidas excedente maravilloso de tomates de cosecha
propia maduros o lloviznadas sobre un emparedado submarino. ...
recetas.epicurean.com/combo_results-es. jsp?recipe_type=Preparación&cultural_type= - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SUMMER SHAPE ELEMENTARY LUNCH PORTION GUIDE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Rebanadas de Papa. Emparedado de Pollo “BBQ”. Submarino de Atún y Queso.
Pizza Hawaiana. Tortitas de Pollo en Pan. Ajonjolí. Emparedado de Crema de ...
www2.sandi.net/food/menus/2005_09/Power-sp.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Week 1 and 3:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Emparedado de. Crema de Cacahuate. y Jalea. Submarino Tipo Deli. de Pavo y Queso.
Empanada de Pollo. Asado. Emparedado de. Pavo y Pimienta ...
www2.sandi.net/food/menus/2005_09/campcafe-sp.pdf - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-09-29 19:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Rueditas Bien Sazonadas pág. 24 Enchocolatado pág. 33
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 8 panes para hamburguesas Pan rallado caja de huevos 4 panes hoagie o sub 16 oz.
crema agria bolsa de 12 oz. queso Cheddar rallado, bajo de grasa 8 oz. ...
order.tupperware.com:8080/ ccm-pdf/tot_recipebookV2sp.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Peru Foto Stock - Detalle de Imagen - [ Translate this page ]
gente · personas · bocadillo · sándwich · emparedado · subalterno · submarino ·
embarcación submarina · vertical · hoagie. Derechos Protegidos, Royalty Free ...
200.0.197.10/perufotostock/infoimage.asp?cod=1042R-8221& brand=SUPERSTOCK&searchidm=&brands= - 56k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panecillos, bollos


Explanation:
en algunos sitios les llaman bollos de leche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-09-29 18:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la receta
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.goodeatsof...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-09-29 19:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.saskschool...

celiacp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  japsmp
18 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Jose!