ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

cayote is a vehetable with pricks

Spanish translation: el chayote es una verdura con espinas (espinitas)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cayote is a vegetable with pricks
Spanish translation:el chayote es una verdura con espinas (espinitas)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:23 Dec 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: cayote is a vehetable with pricks
a chayote is a vegetable with sharp little pricks
Max Guevara
el chayote es una verdura con espinas (espinitas)
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6el chayote es una verdura con espinas (espinitas)
Henry Hinds
4The chayote is a vegetable (covered) with little prickles.Refugio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
el chayote es una verdura con espinas (espinitas)


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Yumm!
1 min
  -> Gracias, Tere.

agree  Francisco Bolaños
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Francisco.

agree  Juan Jacob: Muy mexicano el chayote, aunque algo insípido.
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: Concuerdo con la sugerencia para la traducción, pero no con Juan Jacob, se ve que no lo sabes cocinar. Es muy sabroso.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, José, nos puedes invitar.

agree  Nitza Ramos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nitza.

agree  roneill
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rónat.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The chayote is a vegetable (covered) with little prickles.


Explanation:
If you really want the English.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11