KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Artisan Dough

Spanish translation: masa/pasta de fórmula artesanal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Artisan Dough
Spanish translation:masa/pasta de fórmula artesanal
Entered by: celiacp

09:52 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Artisan Dough
Artisan Dough
Long dough cycle for preparation of Artisan doughs
xxxmariaje
Spain
masa/pasta de fórmula artesanal
Explanation:
saludos!
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por vuestras propuestas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4masa/pasta de fórmula artesanal
celiacp
4 +2masa artesanalArturo Munilla


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
artisan dough
masa/pasta de fórmula artesanal


Explanation:
saludos!

celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias por vuestras propuestas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Quiñones
36 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Egmont
52 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  sassa
3 hrs
  -> gracias ;P

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> gracias ;P

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
artisan dough
masa artesanal


Explanation:
"Artisan doughs are also made with higher amounts of water than typical American pan-bread doughs"

"European artisan doughs that require long rises often call for much less"



    Reference: http://www.azcentral.com/home/food/cooking201/lesson1-3.html
Arturo Munilla
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: too!
51 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs