KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

trans fat

Spanish translation: ácidos grasos trans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trans fat
Spanish translation:ácidos grasos trans
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

22:52 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: trans fat
Nestlé’s Little Notions snacks, UK, low calorie snacks positioned as a small, indulgent treat for health conscious consumers; Kellogg’s Right Bites, USA, made with real fruit juice, 100 calories per serving, free of fat and trans fat, source of vitamin C
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
ácidos grasos trans
Explanation:
pues ahí va de nuez.

sa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-02-17 23:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/stransfa.html

sa
Selected response from:

Sandra Antunez
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Sandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ácidos grasos trans
Sandra Antunez
5grasas trans
Francisco Villegas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ácidos grasos trans


Explanation:
pues ahí va de nuez.

sa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-02-17 23:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/stransfa.html

sa

Sandra Antunez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Sandra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Condurso de Nohara: ver comentario a quien pregunta
52 mins
  -> gracias McNohara!

agree  Silvina Matheu: Sí. en las etiquetas se está usando esto, aunque para mí no es una buena traducción. Hace poco contesté a esta pregunta pero no recuerdo dónde.
1 hr
  -> gracias silvina!

agree  trufflejus
16 hrs
  -> gracias justin!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grasas trans


Explanation:
incluidas en el desglose nutricional de los alimentos desde 1999 debido a su relación con el aumento de colesterol "malo". Está aceptado el término grasas "trans" o acidos grasos "trans"

Francisco Villegas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Heidi C