KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

onion fig

Spanish translation: cebolla caramelizada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:onion fig
Spanish translation:cebolla caramelizada
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

22:59 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: onion fig
Safeway Select Gourmet Club Cha Siu Bao, microwaveable barbecue seasoned steamed pork buns; Trader Joe’s Spreads of the World, including Italian Carmelized Onion Fig & Balsamic, and Thai Mango Coconut varieties, both USA
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
cebolla caramelizada, higo
Explanation:
Me inclino a pensar que son dos ingredientes separados:

Sunday Supper Fig and Onion Casserole - [ Traduzca esta página ]Fig and Sweet Onion Casserole. (Quantity of ingredients depends on the number ... Arrange fig and onion quarters alternately around the dish with the curved ...
www.sundaysupper.com/figonion.htm

Caramelized Onion, Fig, and Blue Cheese Strudel - [ Traduzca esta página ]Add onion and vinegar; cook until deep golden brown (20 minutes), stirring frequently. Remove from heat; stir in fig mixture and blue cheese. Set aside. ...
www.cafecreosote.com/Recipes/recipe.php3?rid=98 - 28k

Vidalia Onion Fig Sauce Trio - [ Traduzca esta página ]Delicious used as a marinade. Adds richness to your favorite pan sauce when served over grilled meats and seafood, or as a delightful dipping sauce.
www.pearsonfarm.com/catalog/ vidalia-onion-fig-sauce-trio.htm


Selected response from:

Soledad Caño
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Soledad
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cebolla caramelizada, higo
Soledad Caño
5 -1onion figRosaelena5
3 +1vinagreta de cebollas e higos.connyfernandez
3 +1corazón de cebolla
LaTecniK


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corazón de cebolla


Explanation:
una opción, éxito!

LaTecniK
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cebolla caramelizada, higo


Explanation:
Me inclino a pensar que son dos ingredientes separados:

Sunday Supper Fig and Onion Casserole - [ Traduzca esta página ]Fig and Sweet Onion Casserole. (Quantity of ingredients depends on the number ... Arrange fig and onion quarters alternately around the dish with the curved ...
www.sundaysupper.com/figonion.htm

Caramelized Onion, Fig, and Blue Cheese Strudel - [ Traduzca esta página ]Add onion and vinegar; cook until deep golden brown (20 minutes), stirring frequently. Remove from heat; stir in fig mixture and blue cheese. Set aside. ...
www.cafecreosote.com/Recipes/recipe.php3?rid=98 - 28k

Vidalia Onion Fig Sauce Trio - [ Traduzca esta página ]Delicious used as a marinade. Adds richness to your favorite pan sauce when served over grilled meats and seafood, or as a delightful dipping sauce.
www.pearsonfarm.com/catalog/ vidalia-onion-fig-sauce-trio.htm




Soledad Caño
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Soledad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Villegas: onion fig sauce es una salga a base de higo (concentrado de higo) y cebolla caramelizada
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Mari

agree  trufflejus
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Justin

agree  EDelatorre: http://www.traderjoes.com/products/brochures/lowfat_east.pdf...
4 days
  -> Muchas gracias. Muy bueno el catálogo ¡¡y además todo dietético!! Excelente.

disagree  Rosaelena5: De que manera puedo decir, que la que habla de guarnición en su exposición, eres tu?.Por favor, revisa mi traducción.Yo hablo de ¨salsa¨, tu hablas de ¨cebollas¨, ¨higos¨.
4 days
  -> Comprendo tu cambio, porque realmente no estamos de acuerdo. No es una guarnición - son los ingredientes. Fijate en el link que envió Edelatorre que es justamente el producto de Trade Joe's que menciona en el texto.

3 days25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vinagreta de cebollas e higos.


Explanation:
No esta muy claro pero las palabras "Onion Fig & Balsamic (vinegar) "
me suenan a vinagreta.

connyfernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosaelena5: Efectivamente se trata de una salsa. Habría que considerar la opción de escribir el nombre original con la traducción de los ingredientes.
1 day18 hrs

neutral  EDelatorre: One would automatically think "vinegar" (with the balsamic in there), but everyone seems to have missed "spreads" in the original.
2 days9 mins

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
onion fig


Explanation:
Estuve revisando el texto con bastante cuidado y definitivamente no se puede traducir ¨onion fig¨. Se trata de una salsa: ¨Italian carmelized onion fig & balsamic¨. Existe gran variedad de recetas que incluyen cebollas e higos en sus recetas, pero en se caso se trata de una salsa tipo gourmet, no se puede cambiar nada, seria como traducir un apellido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-02-22 16:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incluso las páginas que presentan los colegas hablan de salsas cuando se refieren a ¨onion fig¨. Para que se refiera a guarnición, tendría que existir una coma ( en el texto original) que separe ¨onion¨ de ¨fig¨. Ojalá que en esta ocasión mi explicación sea comprensible para EDelatorre o algún otro colega que no hay entendido mi explicación anterior.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-02-22 21:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respeto mucho la opinión de los participantes (sé que muchos no son colegas). Pero, escribiendo un disagree a mi traducción , no va a convertir ¨cebollas caramelizadas, higos¨en la traducción correcta de ¨onion fig¨. Bien, el asker tiene la palabra.

Rosaelena5
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EDelatorre: If an "onion fig" were an onion used for guarnishing it would be a "fig onion", Excuse me also, I was referring to your comment under Soledad's answer. You must have deleted it.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Disculpa, pero deberias leer antes de escribir.