KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Baker's Preparation Shift Person

Spanish translation: ayudante del panadero de turno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Baker's Preparation Shift Person
Spanish translation:ayudante del panadero de turno
Entered by: Gloria Carranza

19:11 Feb 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / bakery/job descriptions
English term or phrase: Baker's Preparation Shift Person
It is the title of a job description.

Baker's Preparation Shift Person

The person's duties include: preparing all ingredients needed for daily bread production; maintaining inventory of needed items and stocking those items on appropriate shelves; monitoring proofing of certain breads and baking them when they are ready; maintaining a clean work area at all times; and assisting the bakers as needed.

The translation is for mainly Mexican/Central American workers in the U.S.

Thanks a million.
Gloria Carranza
United States
ayudante de panadero
Explanation:
:)

m2Al finalizar este módulo Usted se convertirá en Ayudante de Panadero diplomado. ... Diploma de Ayudante de Panadero del. Instituto Europeo del Pan ...
www.geocities.com/lgyomrey/m2.html

PANADERO y ayudante de panade... Segundamano.com.ar 2/2/2006PANADERO y ayudante de panade... Segundamano.com.ar 2/2/2006.
www.segundamano.com.ar/detalles/asp/trabajo_y_capacitación/ gastronomia_y_turismo/oferta/13415188.htm
Selected response from:

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las aportaciones. Opté por agregar "de turno" a esta sugerencia, i.e. "ayudante del panadero de turno"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4asistente de panadería
Luis Javier Otoya
3 +1Ayudante para el turno de preparación del panadero.
Francisco Villegas
4ayudante de panadero
María Luisa Feely


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baker's preparation shift person
ayudante de panadero


Explanation:
:)

m2Al finalizar este módulo Usted se convertirá en Ayudante de Panadero diplomado. ... Diploma de Ayudante de Panadero del. Instituto Europeo del Pan ...
www.geocities.com/lgyomrey/m2.html

PANADERO y ayudante de panade... Segundamano.com.ar 2/2/2006PANADERO y ayudante de panade... Segundamano.com.ar 2/2/2006.
www.segundamano.com.ar/detalles/asp/trabajo_y_capacitación/ gastronomia_y_turismo/oferta/13415188.htm


María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las aportaciones. Opté por agregar "de turno" a esta sugerencia, i.e. "ayudante del panadero de turno"

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baker's preparation shift person
Ayudante para el turno de preparación del panadero.


Explanation:
la traducción es larga, parece un trabajo por turnos, y el que solicitan es para el turno de la preparación del pan. Debe poder decirse de otra manera como :"Ayudante de panadero por turnos".
Suerte

Francisco Villegas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Si, pero yo lo diría así "ayudante de panadero para el turno de preparación (amasado en Argentina). Saludos Francisco
40 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baker's preparation shift person
asistente de panadería


Explanation:
Lo del turno, pues queda explícito en la descripción del cargo, que podría también traducirse como "Asistente de Panadería - Primer Turno"

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4