KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Kettle chips

Spanish translation: tortillas Kettle / papas fritas Kettle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kettle chips
Spanish translation:tortillas Kettle / papas fritas Kettle
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

21:11 Feb 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Kettle chips
American grilled specialties including a variety of hamburgers, chicken sandwiches, corn dogs and homemade Kettle chips.
Paula Binetti
tortillas Kettle
Explanation:
Kettle es una marca.

.. HOME KETTLE® RANGE COMPANY STUFF WHAT'S NEW SERVING IDEAS GET CLOSER FUN AND GAMES FOR RETAILERS. KETTLE® CHIPS KETTLE® SPECIALS KETTLE® TORTILLAS ... ...

Kettle Chips Yogurt & Green Onion/Salsa/Honey Dijon ... Kettle Chips No Salt, v. 150. 9. 10. Kettle Chips Lightly Salted, v ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-25 21:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser papas (patatas) fritas, según el contexto que tienes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-25 21:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VER: http://www.ivu.org/spanish/trans/vrg-snacks.html
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tortillas Kettle
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3KETTLE® Chips - Es marca registradaconnyfernandez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kettle chips
tortillas Kettle


Explanation:
Kettle es una marca.

.. HOME KETTLE® RANGE COMPANY STUFF WHAT'S NEW SERVING IDEAS GET CLOSER FUN AND GAMES FOR RETAILERS. KETTLE® CHIPS KETTLE® SPECIALS KETTLE® TORTILLAS ... ...

Kettle Chips Yogurt & Green Onion/Salsa/Honey Dijon ... Kettle Chips No Salt, v. 150. 9. 10. Kettle Chips Lightly Salted, v ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-25 21:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser papas (patatas) fritas, según el contexto que tienes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-25 21:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VER: http://www.ivu.org/spanish/trans/vrg-snacks.html


    categorias.eldiariomontanes.es/.../ /www.wikiservice.at/fractal/wikidev.cgi?FR%2FParisCarnet
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDelatorre: Cristina, your second choice is right. Kettle chips are a thick, crunchy potato chip- papas fritas
42 mins

agree  Chiquipaisa: son papas fritas -- potato chips they are deep fried in a kettle, hence kettle chips
3 hrs

agree  Rosaelena5
5 hrs

agree  PB Trans: agree with EDelatorre
12 days

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kettle chips
KETTLE® Chips - Es marca registrada


Explanation:
Los productores preparan una gran variedad de chips. No se deberia traducir.


    www.kettlefoods.co.uk/ - 18k -
connyfernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  trufflejus: "Kettle" tiene que ver con la técnica, como dice Chiquipaisa
1 day2 hrs