KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Flavored Ice

Spanish translation: paleta helada (o helado de hielo) de sabores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flavored Ice
Spanish translation:paleta helada (o helado de hielo) de sabores
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

22:12 Feb 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Flavored Ice
We offer a variety of refreshing treats from Ice Cream, Flavored Ice and Yogurt to Sherbet, No Sugar Added Ice Cream and Seasonal Sensations.
Paula Binetti
paleta helada (o helado de hielo) de sabores
Explanation:
Photo at:

www.fotosearch.com/ PHD425/90018/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-25 22:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.fotosearch.com/PHD425/90018/
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
gracias!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3paleta helada (o helado de hielo) de sabores
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4polo
Idoia Echenique


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flavored ice
paleta helada (o helado de hielo) de sabores


Explanation:
Photo at:

www.fotosearch.com/ PHD425/90018/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-25 22:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.fotosearch.com/PHD425/90018/

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
46 mins

agree  Mercedes Alonso: pasta helada, helado de hielo sería perfecto salvo porque suena muuuuuy raro
56 mins

agree  veroe: más que helado de hielo yo usaría helado de agua
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flavored ice
polo


Explanation:
En España

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias!