ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

meat pounder

Spanish translation: mazo para la carne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meat pounder
Spanish translation:mazo para la carne
Entered by: Scheherezade Suria Lopez

15:24 Mar 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: meat pounder
Preparación de un plato:

Rub the top of the tuna slices with a light coating of oil and cover with more plastic wrap. Use a flat meat pounder to lightly pound the slices. Then use a rolling pin to roll the tuna into paper thin sheets.
Place 4 inch round cutter or hold on each on each piece and run a sharp knife around the fold and through the wrap. The circles of tuna, still in the plastic, can be refrigerated for a few hours.

¿Hay un nombre exacto para este instrumento?

¡Muchas gracias!
Scheherezade Suria Lopez
Spain
mazo para la carne
Explanation:
http://www.xs4all.nl/~margjos/vleesham.htm

Otra opción : )
Selected response from:

Eva Gea
Grading comment
muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mazo para la carneEva Gea
3 +1martillo de carne
Victoria Gil Talavera
4martillo de cocina
Fernando Tognis
4pisa-carne
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pisa-carne


Explanation:
www.pasqualinonet.com.ar/las_milanesas.htm - 23k - 16 Mar 2006 -

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mazo para la carne


Explanation:
http://www.xs4all.nl/~margjos/vleesham.htm

Otra opción : )

Eva Gea
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  romero_trans
6 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Claudia Massey
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia :-)

agree  Hebe Martorella
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Hebe

agree  Teresa Gomez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Teresa

agree  MDI-IDM
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
martillo de cocina


Explanation:
an option


    Reference: http://www.comidakraft.com/main.aspx?s=yfamilia&m=sp/content...
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
martillo de carne


Explanation:
No sé si hay otro nombre más técnico, yo siempre lo conocí así...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-03-17 15:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corta la carne finamente en láminas muy delgadas y aplástalas con un martillo de carne entre dos láminas de plástico evitando que se rompan. ...
www.restaurantes.emol.com/articulos/ detalle_articulo.asp?id_articulo=1243 - 49k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-17 16:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se conoce como espalmadera. En este link aparece una y su utilidad:

http://hiru.gastronomiavasca.net/subsites/hiru/glosario-show...

Victoria Gil Talavera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  domingo: espalmadera ... http://www.nestle.com.ec/servicio/gifs/utensillos/espalmad.j...
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Domingo, yo también creo que es más adecuado espalmadera