KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

shave ice

Spanish translation: raspados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shave ice
Spanish translation:raspados
Entered by: Georgina Rapetti

22:20 Aug 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / book
English term or phrase: shave ice
It´s the name of a hawaiian meal
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
raspados
Explanation:
Son "raspados" en México, pero no dices para dónde es, tiene muchos nombres (CONTEXTO).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1raspado, yukiJulio Torres
4 +1raspados
Henry Hinds
1 +1raspadoCocoliso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raspado, yuki


Explanation:
Y según la región, debe haber muchos otros términos. Se trata de hielo raspado mezclado con fruta (también raspada, en jugo o néctar).

Sno Biz Worldwide Business Opportunities 1-800-SHAVE-ICE - [ Traduzca esta página ]Raspado in Mexico, shave ice in Hawaii... unique Sno Biz frozen treats translate into a fun and profitable investment opportunity anywhere—without franchise ...
www.snobiz.com/bizopp/index.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: I think that the use of "yuki" comes from the Japanese word for "snow".
5 hrs
  -> Siempre he pensado lo mismo. Donde vivo se conocen así. Gracias willmatter =)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raspados


Explanation:
Son "raspados" en México, pero no dices para dónde es, tiene muchos nombres (CONTEXTO).

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Also known as "shaved ice" (depends how far away from Hawaii you are). ;0)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Will, and not a meal.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raspado


Explanation:
Need more info...What is it? Ingredients?
In Panama, we use "raspado" to mean "shaved ice". There are street vendors who sell these ice cones with fruit syrups and condensed milk...it's like Sno Biz franchise.

Cocoliso
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
5 hrs