KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

blissfully syrupy mouthfuls

Spanish translation: sorbos deliciosamente almibarados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blissfully syrupy mouthfuls
Spanish translation:sorbos deliciosamente almibarados
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

09:33 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: blissfully syrupy mouthfuls
Sé que blissfully es felizmente, pero no se me ocurre como encajarlo en esta frase.

Many diehard coffee lovers can easily drink a dark-roast espresso ristretto black, without sugar – something even Italians don’t do. But they wouldn’t even want to contemplate those several **blissfully syrupy mouthfuls** without a square of bittersweet chocolate beside the small cup.
Almudena Leal
Ireland
sorbos deliciosamente almibarados
Explanation:
Por espeso que esté, el café se bebe a sorbos ;)
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sorbos deliciosamente almibarados
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4exquisitos tragos almibarados
Silvina Matheu
4esos dichosos (felices, gloriosos, faustos) sorbos/bocanadas almibarados/as
Angelo Berbotto
4pequeñas bocanadas de sirope de gozo
Elena Robles Sanjuan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pequeñas bocanadas de sirope de gozo


Explanation:
Quizá es un poco libre, pero es una posibilidad...

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esos dichosos (felices, gloriosos, faustos) sorbos/bocanadas almibarados/as


Explanation:
. But they wouldn’t even want to contemplate those several **blissfully syrupy mouthfuls** without a square of bittersweet chocolate beside the small cup.

esos dichosos (felices, gloriosos, faustos) sorbos/bocanadas almibarados/as

Angelo Berbotto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sorbos deliciosamente almibarados


Explanation:
Por espeso que esté, el café se bebe a sorbos ;)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Capta perfectament el tono para mi ...pero no soy nativo
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Neil. "Blissful", en este contexto, es "delicioso, exquisito, riquísimo"

agree  Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
13 mins
  -> Gracias, PPRN

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Elizabeth

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exquisitos tragos almibarados


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Silvina Matheu
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12