KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

2 oz. spaghetti, American Beauty(R) thin, uncooked

Spanish translation: espaguettis delgados, se pesan crudos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:2 oz. spaghetti, American Beauty(R) thin, uncooked
Spanish translation:espaguettis delgados, se pesan crudos
Entered by: Karin Kutscher

21:10 Oct 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: 2 oz. spaghetti, American Beauty(R) thin, uncooked
Esta es otra opción de menú para atletas. Quiero saber qué es el "thin" y el "uncooked", ¿cómo se los van comer sin cocer?
Karin Kutscher
espaguettis delgados, se pesan crudos
Explanation:
hay que pesarlos crudos.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
wow, gracias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
456 g de vermicelli marca American Beauty, sin cocinar
Irina Dicovsky
4espaguettis delgados, se pesan crudos
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2 oz. spaghetti, american beauty(r) thin, uncooked
espaguettis delgados, se pesan crudos


Explanation:
hay que pesarlos crudos.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
wow, gracias! :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2 oz. spaghetti, american beauty(r) thin, uncooked
56 g de vermicelli marca American Beauty, sin cocinar


Explanation:
El nombre dado en el Río de la Plata a los fideos finos es vermicelli (son finos, pero no son cabellos de angel, usados para sopa).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-30 21:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.americanbeauty.com/cooking/CookingPasta.asp

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12