ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

papino

Spanish translation: a paw-paw & pears

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:papino
Spanish translation: a paw-paw & pears
Entered by: V710

14:21 Dec 19, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Cooking / Culinary / tropical fruit
English term or phrase: papino
It is a type of tropical fruit that is listed together with pawpaw and many other types of fruit.
V710
a paw-paw & pears
Explanation:
this is what I know about 'papinp' = a paw-paw & pears;

Nina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-12-19 17:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have found something more! Read this: pawpaw (Asimina triloba), a kind of fruit; the tree could be 10m high and it's fruit tests like a pineapple, mango,...... I definitely think that this is teh explanation you need.
Selected response from:

Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a paw-paw & pearsNina Breebaart
2pepino dulce?
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a paw-paw & pears


Explanation:
this is what I know about 'papinp' = a paw-paw & pears;

Nina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-12-19 17:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have found something more! Read this: pawpaw (Asimina triloba), a kind of fruit; the tree could be 10m high and it's fruit tests like a pineapple, mango,...... I definitely think that this is teh explanation you need.

Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pepino dulce?


Explanation:
http://www.uc.cl/sw_educ/hortalizas/html/pepino_fruta/pepino...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2007-01-02 11:40:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I thought you needed a translation into Spanish, not an explanation in English, sorry!


    Reference: http://www.uc.cl/sw_educ/hortalizas/html/pepino_fruta/pepino...
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4