KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

string cheese

Spanish translation: queso en tiras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:string cheese
Spanish translation:queso en tiras
Entered by: Ardith

18:03 Mar 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / food, supermarket products
English term or phrase: string cheese
This is a type of Mozzarella cheese very commonly sold in supermarkets and convenience stores in the US. Pieces are like long cylinders, about 1.5 cm in diameter, and 15 cm long, individually wrapped in plastic. It's called string cheese because it peels off in long pieces that are stringy. It's a popular snack or lunch item for children.
Ardith
queso en tiras
Explanation:
Hi Ardith,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 18:07:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A link where you can find this term used:
http://www.congelagro.com/receyuca1.htm
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks so much; that was fast!
The other answers were interesting too; thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4queso en tirasxxxOso
4queso en hilo/hilachas
Alis?
4Crinejas de QuesoCarlos Gómez-Orellana


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
queso en tiras


Explanation:
Hi Ardith,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 18:07:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A link where you can find this term used:
http://www.congelagro.com/receyuca1.htm

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks so much; that was fast!
The other answers were interesting too; thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
16 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! ¡Saludos a Méxiquito! ¶:^))

agree  Atenea Acevedo: Así se le conoce en México... mmmhh, como el queso Oaxaca.
48 mins
  -> ¡¡mmm qué rico, en una graaan quesadilla!! ¡Gracias mil Atenea! ¶:^))

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: they are horrible tasting - 100% plastic cheese!
2 hrs
  -> Sí, el queso Oaxaca es 100% mejor!! ¶:^))

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Tengo yo que conocer ese queso Oaxaca... Un saludo.
4 hrs
  -> Sí socio, ese queso es sublime!!! ¶:^)) ¡Gracias! ¶:^))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crinejas de Queso


Explanation:
Así le decimos en casa... :-)

Carlos Gómez-Orellana
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
queso en hilo/hilachas


Explanation:
I found these other two options in Google. Much lower prevalence than queso en tiras, but I liked them too.


[PDF] COLORADO PROGRAM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... savores Rallado Quesos importados Cada rebanada envuelta Individual (menos Americanos)
Queso en hilo (string) Huevos (Eggs) (sin marca or marca de la tienda si ...
www.cdphe.state.co.us/ps/ns/wic/foodlist2002spanish.pdf - Similar pages



Planificando Bocadillos Usando la Pirámide de Alimentos - [ Translate this page ]
... Yogur en envases pequeños individuales. Queso en hilachas (string cheese).
Pudín preparado con leche. Bocadillos del grupo de las Carnes. ...
edis.ifas.ufl.edu/BODY_FY202 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish