KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Shortenings

Spanish translation: mantecas, grasas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shortenings
Spanish translation:mantecas, grasas
Entered by: Carmen Hernaiz

12:47 Feb 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Culinary
English term or phrase: Shortenings
Canola Description
martha lucia
manteca, grasa
Explanation:
shortening es manteca, o grasa.
Si se trata de canola, posiblemente hablan de manteca de canola, pero sin más contexto no puedo aventurarme.
Selected response from:

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6manteca, grasa
Carmen Hernaiz
4 +2mantecas [vegetales]
GoodWords
4 +2mantecas/aceites/grasas
Andrea Strada
4aceite para cocinar
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shortenings
manteca, grasa


Explanation:
shortening es manteca, o grasa.
Si se trata de canola, posiblemente hablan de manteca de canola, pero sin más contexto no puedo aventurarme.

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
0 min
  -> Gracias, Rafael

agree  nedra: Yes!
1 min
  -> Gracias, Nedra

agree  Margarita M. Martínez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita

agree  Kimberly Nieves
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kimberly

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana María

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shortenings
mantecas/aceites/grasas


Explanation:
Suerte!

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: es uno de esos términos que no se pueden traducir con una sola palabra, ya que pueden ser de origen vegetal,más común, o animal; yo a veces uso *materia grasa*
2 hrs

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shortenings
mantecas [vegetales]


Explanation:
Shortening:
Any animal or vegetable fat-butter, margarine, lard or dripping. (manteca)
http://webexhibits.org/butter/glossary-sz.html

A solid fat made from vegetable oils. (manteca vegetal)
http://www.pastry-arts-school-guys.com/glossary.php

Fat used for baking.
http://www.cyberpathway.com/whispers/food/cookterm.htm


GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
9 hrs

agree  Mara Campbell: Soy aficionada a la cocina y shortening es cualquier clase de grasa o manteca vegetal
11 hrs

neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: en ESTE caso, parece ser vegetal, pero no siempre.
13 hrs
  -> Precisamente la idea que quise transmitir con la serie de diferentes significados, no todos mutuamente coherentes.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shortenings
aceite para cocinar


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52