KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

8-way blade

Spanish translation: cortador de ocho hojas/cuchillas


22:16 Feb 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cutter
English term or phrase: 8-way blade
After potatoes have cooled, use machine with 8-way blade to cut each potato into 8 wedges as shown.
nandacaicedo
Spanish translation:cortador de ocho hojas/cuchillas
Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Nuria Navarro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cortador de ocho navajas
SandraV
4 +1cortante de ocho filos
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +1cortador de ocho hojas/cuchillas
Nuria Navarro
4cuchilla de ocho filosolv10siq


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cortante de ocho filos


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: u orificios
42 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cortador de ocho navajas


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Lydia!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cortador de ocho hojas/cuchillas


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.

Nuria Navarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Quiñones
11 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuchilla de ocho filos


Explanation:
Otra opción. ¡Suerte!

olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15