KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Mushroom rib

Spanish translation: nervadura del hongo


22:31 Mar 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Mushrooms - recipe
English term or phrase: Mushroom rib
This is part of a recipe to prepare Portobello musrooms. They have a part called the rib. I am trying to find the best term in Spanish to descibe the rib.

"Evenly spread 3 fl oz of spinach dip on the Portobello mushroom, ensuring to cover all ribs."
nandacaicedo
Spanish translation:nervadura del hongo
Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere a las hendiduras que existen en la superficie de los hongos
Selected response from:

Manuel Chao Cebreiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2nervadura del hongo
Manuel Chao Cebreiro
3Costillas - Extremidades
Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
3lados del ...Swatchka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mushroom rib
lados del ...


Explanation:
Don't know that mushroom but its sides could do?

Swatchka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mushroom rib
Costillas - Extremidades


Explanation:
In here (Colombia) we used to prepare that kind of food. I'm not totally sure about the meaning at your state but I think this is a good definition.

Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mushroom rib
nervadura del hongo


Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere a las hendiduras que existen en la superficie de los hongos

Manuel Chao Cebreiro
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Scafatti
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Flavia.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: en efecto!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia.