KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

confit

Spanish translation: confitado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:confit
Spanish translation:confitado
Entered by: Ana Brassara

14:50 Mar 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / alta cocina
English term or phrase: confit
Forma de cocción, en una palabra por favor.
Chris_leon
confitado
Explanation:
Así es.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, tu argumento me convenció.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3confitar
Henry Hinds
5 +1confitado
Ana Brassara
4confit
M. Luz Gorricho


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
confitar


Explanation:
Verbo sin CONTEXTO.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: Llegaste primero
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  olv10siq
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Olv.

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confitado


Explanation:
Así es.

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, tu argumento me convenció.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang: Todas están sirven, pero si es la "forma de cocción", entonces ésta parece mejor
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confit


Explanation:
Yo lo he visto tal cual:
Confit de pato
Costilla de cerdo en confit / Muslo en confit.


M. Luz Gorricho
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu comentario, a pesar de q elegí el otro por que los calcos molestan.