KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

softened edge

Spanish translation: con un toque suave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:softened edge
Spanish translation:con un toque suave
Entered by: Fernando Tognis

18:08 Mar 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cocktails
English term or phrase: softened edge
This is the context.
"A strong fruity cocktail with a softened edge"
Thanks in advance
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
con un toque suave
Explanation:
Sugerencia
Selected response from:

eftraductora
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1toque suavemar52
3 +2con un toque suave
eftraductora
5intensidad suavizada
Olivia Bravo
4suave postgusto
Monika Jakacka Márquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intensidad suavizada


Explanation:
Con una intensidad suavizada... sugerencia.

Olivia Bravo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con un toque suave


Explanation:
Sugerencia

eftraductora
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Mar!

agree  megane_wang
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toque suave


Explanation:
Podria ser. O con un dejo de suavidad.

Con un toque/ dejo de suavidad.
Con un toque/ dejo suave.
Con un toque delicado.

(Mejor probarlo...)

mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: dejo suave
1 min
  -> gracias hecdan.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suave postgusto


Explanation:
Al describir los vinos, se habla de varias fases de "evolución" del sabor en la boca: entrada, cuerpo y postgusto. ¿Quizás también aquí podríamos emplear este término?
:)

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=vino entrada cuepo postg...

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63