KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Swiss chard

Spanish translation: acelga suiza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Swiss chard
Spanish translation:acelga suiza
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

03:12 Jun 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Cooking / Culinary / vegetable
English term or phrase: Swiss chard
This is a vegetable used in cooking.
Z Sullivan
acelga suiza
Explanation:
La guía médica de Remedios alimenticios: Desde el aguacate hasta ... - Google Books Resultby Selene Yeager - 2001 - 768 pages
VITAMINAS VEGETALES La espinaca, al igual que la acelga suiza (swiss chard) y las hojas de remolacha (betabel), contiene una gran cantidad de oxalatos, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1579543480... - Note this

[PDF] omplete omplete ompleteFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
and Swiss chard. Onions (dry bulb and garlic). Potatoes. Sweet Corn. Artichokes .... lechuga, perejil,achicoria, ruibarbo, espinaca, y acelga suiza. ...
www.bayeradvanced.com/media/productlabel/Complete2lbDust.pd... - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-30 04:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may have nothing to do with the Swiss; however, the adjective is used in both Spanish and English. See above.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5acelga
swisstell
4 +1acelga suiza
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
swiss chard
acelga


Explanation:
as really has nothing to do with the Swiss ...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz
36 mins

agree  Cecilia Gowar
4 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
5 hrs

agree  Monica Segal
8 hrs

agree  GoodWords: Known in Mexico simply as "acelgas".
14 hrs

neutral  Maria Diehn: This is a special type of "acelga". I had known green acelgas forever. Swiss chard is red and green.
2 days12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swiss chard
acelga suiza


Explanation:
La guía médica de Remedios alimenticios: Desde el aguacate hasta ... - Google Books Resultby Selene Yeager - 2001 - 768 pages
VITAMINAS VEGETALES La espinaca, al igual que la acelga suiza (swiss chard) y las hojas de remolacha (betabel), contiene una gran cantidad de oxalatos, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1579543480... - Note this

[PDF] omplete omplete ompleteFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
and Swiss chard. Onions (dry bulb and garlic). Potatoes. Sweet Corn. Artichokes .... lechuga, perejil,achicoria, ruibarbo, espinaca, y acelga suiza. ...
www.bayeradvanced.com/media/productlabel/Complete2lbDust.pd... - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-30 04:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may have nothing to do with the Swiss; however, the adjective is used in both Spanish and English. See above.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Llegué tarde, Michael: yo digo "cardo suizo": lo cultivo, preparo deliciosos platillos vegetarianos y no vegetarianos. Conocí la planta en los Estados Unidos. Nunca antes había llamado cardos a las acelgas. Aprendí algo hoy. ¡Gracias!
2 days11 hrs