KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

qt.

Spanish translation: un cuarto de galón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:qt.
Spanish translation:un cuarto de galón
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:41 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
English term or phrase: qt.
abbreviation for "quart", measurement unit
rosana
un cuarto de galón
Explanation:
Si lo quieres en litros, es aproximadamente 0,9 litros o 900 cc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:50:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para la conversión exacta, que es 0,96 litros o 960 cc, usé la segunda referencia.

Your search: \"liquid conversion table\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-8 of 8


Myanmardotcom Myanmar (Burma) Home Page with News Collection ( ...
... LIQUID CONVERSION TABLE. 1 Tea Spoon, =, 5 ml, 1 Dessert Spoon, =, 10 ml, 1 Table
Spoon, =, 20 ml, 4 Table Spoon, =, 1/4 Cup, 8 Tea Spoon, =, 1/2 Cup, 16 Tea Spoon,
=, 1 Cup, ...
http://www.myanmardotcom.com/Conversion.asp?iMType=LIQUID


Muecke Group - Measurement systems & conversion tables
... VOLUME - LIQUID CONVERSION TABLE. METRIC to METRIC, IMPERIAL to IMPERIAL.
1 cubic centimetre (cc), 1 millilitre (mL), 1 cubic foot (cu ft), 7.48 gal. ...
http://www.muecke.com.au/library/lmeasure.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:54:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cooking: Metric Conversion Table
To change To Multiply by
Ounces (oz.) Grams (g) 28.35
Pounds (lb.) Kilograms (kg) 0.45
Teaspoons (tsp.) Milliliters (ml) 5
Tablespoon (tbl.) Milliliters (ml) 15
Fluid ounces (oz.) Milliliters (ml) 30
Cups Liters (l) 0.24
Pints (pt.) Liters (l) 0.47
Quarts (qt.) Liters (l) 0.95
Gallons (gal.) Liters (l) 3.8
Fahrenheit Celcius 5/9 after subtracting 32



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 14:12:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Si hablas de cuartos en español, muchos no van a entender cuartos de qué. Si pones 950 cc (centímetros cúbicos) todos sabrán a qué te refieres. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muy útil, pero yo necesitaba la abreviatura traducida. Tal vez debí haberlo especificado. Gracias!!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5un cuarto de galón
Robert INGLEDEW
4cuarto de galón
Emanuela Corbetta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
un cuarto de galón


Explanation:
Si lo quieres en litros, es aproximadamente 0,9 litros o 900 cc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:50:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para la conversión exacta, que es 0,96 litros o 960 cc, usé la segunda referencia.

Your search: \"liquid conversion table\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-8 of 8


Myanmardotcom Myanmar (Burma) Home Page with News Collection ( ...
... LIQUID CONVERSION TABLE. 1 Tea Spoon, =, 5 ml, 1 Dessert Spoon, =, 10 ml, 1 Table
Spoon, =, 20 ml, 4 Table Spoon, =, 1/4 Cup, 8 Tea Spoon, =, 1/2 Cup, 16 Tea Spoon,
=, 1 Cup, ...
http://www.myanmardotcom.com/Conversion.asp?iMType=LIQUID


Muecke Group - Measurement systems & conversion tables
... VOLUME - LIQUID CONVERSION TABLE. METRIC to METRIC, IMPERIAL to IMPERIAL.
1 cubic centimetre (cc), 1 millilitre (mL), 1 cubic foot (cu ft), 7.48 gal. ...
http://www.muecke.com.au/library/lmeasure.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:54:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cooking: Metric Conversion Table
To change To Multiply by
Ounces (oz.) Grams (g) 28.35
Pounds (lb.) Kilograms (kg) 0.45
Teaspoons (tsp.) Milliliters (ml) 5
Tablespoon (tbl.) Milliliters (ml) 15
Fluid ounces (oz.) Milliliters (ml) 30
Cups Liters (l) 0.24
Pints (pt.) Liters (l) 0.47
Quarts (qt.) Liters (l) 0.95
Gallons (gal.) Liters (l) 3.8
Fahrenheit Celcius 5/9 after subtracting 32



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 14:12:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Si hablas de cuartos en español, muchos no van a entender cuartos de qué. Si pones 950 cc (centímetros cúbicos) todos sabrán a qué te refieres. Saludos.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muy útil, pero yo necesitaba la abreviatura traducida. Tal vez debí haberlo especificado. Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Oli Aguilar
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariola.

agree  Marta Ruiz
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Medea.

agree  LoreAC
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

agree  ritchi
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias, ritchi.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuarto de galón


Explanation:
= 1,136 litros


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 14:35:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I might be wrong, but that is what the Collins Dictionary says: \"quart, N cuarto de galón (brit = 1,136 litros)\". May the Collins is wrong or I missed something. Can somebody explain it to me?

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: El cuarto de galón tiene entre 0,95 y 0,96 litros. El galón no tiene cuatro litros y medio.
8 mins
  -> plese see my note

neutral  Adriana Barrós Tomé: El cuarto de galón tiene 1,136 decímetros cúbicos que no es lo mismo que litros.
20 mins
  -> plese see my note