KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

beef fat

Spanish translation: grasa de vaca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beef fat
Spanish translation:grasa de vaca

18:36 May 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
English term or phrase: beef fat
ingredient of a kind of margerine
rosm
manteca de vaca
Explanation:
Manteca is what we would call "lard" in English. Manteca can be from pigs or cows.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
gracias!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3manteca de vaca
Bill Greendyk
4 +1grasa animal/grasas animales
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4Primer jugo bovinoOLMO
4Grasa de vacaDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grasa animal/grasas animales


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 18:40:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No se suele especificar más en las etiquetas de estos productos, pero si deseas algo más específico sería \"grasa bovina\".

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: I think you´re right, they wouldn´t specify which animal it came from. Sounds delicious.
1 min
  -> Sure Billy, el único problema es que estoy a dieta (ARRRG!!!) :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manteca de vaca


Explanation:
Manteca is what we would call "lard" in English. Manteca can be from pigs or cows.

Good luck!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: También tienes tú razón, pero dejemos de hablar de comida que me estoy desconsolando! :-(
3 mins

agree  ritchi
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grasa de vaca


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Primer jugo bovino


Explanation:
"Primer jugo bovino" es el nombre técnico que usa la industria alimentaria, aunque ni me gusta ni estoy seguro de que se entienda en los países calurosos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 04:04:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Grasa de vaca\" no tiene el registro técnico que aparentemente requiere la traducción.

OLMO
Argentina