KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

puree

Spanish translation: hacer puré; licuar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:puree (verb)
Spanish translation:hacer puré; licuar
Entered by: Trudy Peters

19:17 May 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cooking
English term or phrase: puree
Place chiles and tomatillos in a blender and *puree*. Add *pureed* chile mixture to beef stew.
Trudy Peters
United States
licue / licuado
Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 19:22:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ponga chiles y tomates en una licuadora y licue (o mezcle). Agregue la mezcla chile (licuado) al guiso...
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
I may use both options (hacer puré and licuar) in different places, but it seems that here licuar is better. Puré makes one think more of mashed potatoes.
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8...y haga puré
Thierry LOTTE
5 +3licue / licuado
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +2...y conviértalos en puré...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +2licúe, licuadolaven
4 +1haga puré/ puréAnnaid


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
licue / licuado


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 19:22:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ponga chiles y tomates en una licuadora y licue (o mezcle). Agregue la mezcla chile (licuado) al guiso...

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I may use both options (hacer puré and licuar) in different places, but it seems that here licuar is better. Puré makes one think more of mashed potatoes.
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten: Pues eso mismo, si es para una salsa no es puré.
7 hrs

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida
1 day5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
...y haga puré


Explanation:
none
It is almost the same word in spanish (as well as in french but in french it spells purée)
Dont forget the accent

Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 min
  -> gracias Leonardo

agree  Antonio Costa: What a samart conclusion!
8 mins
  -> thanks a lot Antonio

agree  Andrea Sacchi
20 mins
  -> gracias Andrea

agree  Hardy Moreno: Sí, mi mamá siempre hacía puré de papa, (mashed potatoes).
25 mins
  -> Tks Hardy

neutral  Alfredo Gonzalez: ojo, si se trata de una receta mexicana, no se llama puré, sino salsa o caldillo
28 mins
  -> el puré es mucho mas espeso que una salsa o un caldo - pero gracias

agree  Claudia Andreani: de acuerdo con Alfredo
36 mins
  -> Tks ClauNoe

agree  ritchi
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ritchi

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Claudia Consigli
3 days5 hrs
  -> merci econsi

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...y conviértalos en puré...


Explanation:
Good luck to you. Say hello there.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
29 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Posible tambi'en
17 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haga puré/ puré


Explanation:
haga puré. Agregue el puré...

Annaid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
licúe, licuado


Explanation:
Sólo porque en inglés se refiere a algo hecho puré, no debe traducirse literalmente. Si algo se mete en una licuadora, generalmente se licúa.

laven

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Aransaenz
1 hr

disagree  Rossana Triaca: Los verbos terminados en -uar que conservan el diptongo no llevan acento en la u (aunque se escuche muy a menudo).
6 hrs

agree  Gustavo Garrido: Totalmente de acuerdo, además si tenemos en cuenta los ingredientes utilizados, lo que obtenemos tendrá una consistencia demasiado líquida como para llamarlo puré. Y ni hablar del valor idiomátido de "haceu puré", al menos en Argentina.
1 day1 hr

agree  Leo van Zanten
1 day5 hrs