KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

thiol radicals and sulfhyfryl groups

Spanish translation: radicales tiol y grupos sulfhidrilo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Radicales tiol
Spanish translation:radicales tiol y grupos sulfhidrilo
Entered by: Velia Calcara

22:07 Jun 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Cooking / Culinary / Baking
English term or phrase: thiol radicals and sulfhyfryl groups
Mixing energy literally braks the disulfide bonds that hold the subunits together, forming thiol radicals, also called sulfhydryl groups.
Velia Calcara
United States
radicales tiol y grupos sulfhidrilo
Explanation:
Supongo que "sulfhyfryl" es un error de ortografía por "sulfhydryl"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 15:16:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

respondiendo a Robert: \"tio\", prefijo que indica la presencia de azufre, nunca se escribe en castellano con \"h\", ni en esta ni en otras palabras griegas con \"t\" explosiva inicial. El sufijo \"hidrilo\" de sulfhidrilo queda en singular.
Selected response from:

Juan Carlstein
Grading comment
Gracias... su respuesta tiene la mejor grafía.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1radicales tiol y grupos sulfhidriloJuan Carlstein
5radicales tiol y grupos sulfhidrilosAmanda Paulos
4radicales thiol y grupos sulhidrilo
Robert INGLEDEW
4radicales de tiol y grupos sulfidril
Maria


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radicales tiol y grupos sulfhidrilo


Explanation:
Supongo que "sulfhyfryl" es un error de ortografía por "sulfhydryl"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 15:16:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

respondiendo a Robert: \"tio\", prefijo que indica la presencia de azufre, nunca se escribe en castellano con \"h\", ni en esta ni en otras palabras griegas con \"t\" explosiva inicial. El sufijo \"hidrilo\" de sulfhidrilo queda en singular.

Juan Carlstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias... su respuesta tiene la mejor grafía.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radicales thiol y grupos sulhidrilo


Explanation:
Your search: "radical thiol" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-6 of 6


http://www.geocities.com/HotSprings/7445/food.txt
... Thus, two groups are formed: (1) drugs containing a sulfhydryl radical
(thiol drugs or SH drugs) and (2) nonthiol or other drugs. ...
http://www.geocities.com/HotSprings/7445/food.txt
More Results From: www.geocities.com


Tecnomundo: Ciapr.org
... Ajustando la razón entre moléculas del radical thiol y moléculas inertes los
científicos pudieron asegurarse que solamente una molécula activa se ...
http://www.ciapr.org/tecnomundo/abril2002/vision_tecnologia_...



Your search: "grupo sulfhidrilo" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 38 | Next 18 >


Biotransformación Fase II
... Glutationización.- La glutationización consiste en la adición de glutatión
(GSH), a través de su grupo sulfhidrilo (nucleofílico), con un carbón ...
http://superfund.pharmacy.arizona.edu/toxamb/c2-3-4-2.html
More Results From: superfund.pharmacy.arizona.edu


El acetil CoA
... unido al CoA. La parte más importante es el grupo sulfhidrilo que
es por donde se unen los restos al acetil-CoA. La formación ...
http://enzimas.gq.nu/atilcoa.htm





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
son grupos sulfidrilo
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: son grupos sulfidrilo

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radicales de tiol y grupos sulfidril


Explanation:
así creo yo.


Inactivación de la tripanotiona reductasa de Trypanosoma cruzi ... - [ Translate this page ]
... systems generated the corresponding cationic radicals ... transfiere su electrón libre
al tiol ... pesar de lo cual los radicales ... Effect of halides, nitrite and thiol ...
www.drwebsa.com.ar/aam/rev_033/vol_033_01/033_06.htm

[PDF] Estrés oxidativo: Mecanismos generales involucrados y su ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Key words: free radicals, antioxidant, oxidative stress, HIV ... H + OH • , NO 2+ , NO2
• EROs no radicales ... úrico y los compuestos ricos en grupos tiol ...
www.imbiomed.com.mx/Bioquim/Bqv24n4/Bq94-01.pdf

Los ácidos grasos - [ Translate this page ]
... Los AGEs forman asociaciones con el grupo sulfidril ... EFAs form associations with sulfhydryl
group (cysteine) in ... with oxygen, sulfur (to form sulphydryl groups ...
www.econosur.com/notas/acgras.html


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radicales tiol y grupos sulfhidrilos


Explanation:
The thiol radicals result of the action of the enzime AcetilCoA acetiltransferasa on its substrate.
The terms are connected to Sulphur.

Amanda Paulos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish