KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Tropical Smoothie

Spanish translation: Delicia tropical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tropical Smoothie
Spanish translation:Delicia tropical
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

20:09 Jun 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cooking
English term or phrase: Tropical Smoothie
This is a recipe, containing a strawberry shake and fruits.

The previous translator called this a "Batido Tropical," but the client doesn't want to use Batido to avoid confusion with another recipe.

Any creative ideas??
Trudy Peters
United States
"Delicia tropical"
Explanation:
Es una traducción "libérrima", pero bueno.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:38:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"fantasía tropical\"

Ahí tienes otra opción \"fantasiosa\" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sabor del trópico\"

\"Crema tropical\"

En fin todo muy caluroso y sabroso :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 22:38:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tí Trudy :-)
Selected response from:

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Grading comment
Me gusta "delicia tropical!" BTW, there are two restaurants by that name in NYC!

Gracias,

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7"Delicia tropical"
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
5Yogurt licuado tropicalxxxOso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yogurt licuado tropical


Explanation:
Hola Trudy,
¿Qué tal este?
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^d

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:15:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo:

\"... I met up with my one friend who\'s going to Michigan on Friday for good and had a smoothie (strawberry banana pineapple yogurt! licuado!) for $2.50 which would ... \"
www.columbia.edu/~aey5/archive/2001_07_01_index.html - 41k

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: No todos los smoothies tienen yogurt, más bien la mayoría no lo tiene.
10 mins
  -> Buuuuuuuuuuuuaaaaaáááá ¶:^{{{{

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"Delicia tropical"


Explanation:
Es una traducción "libérrima", pero bueno.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:38:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"fantasía tropical\"

Ahí tienes otra opción \"fantasiosa\" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sabor del trópico\"

\"Crema tropical\"

En fin todo muy caluroso y sabroso :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 22:38:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tí Trudy :-)

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Me gusta "delicia tropical!" BTW, there are two restaurants by that name in NYC!

Gracias,

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: muy buena opción, a mí no se ocurría nada, salvo el término inglés "fruit punch"
5 mins
  -> Yo también le he estado dando vueltas y esto es lo mejor que se me ha ocurrido. Gracias Robert :-)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
14 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriel

agree  ritchi
29 mins
  -> Gracias Ritchi

agree  MikeGarcia: Gorgeous,beautiful! You are a creative literary genius!
41 mins
  -> ¡Oh my God! Qué roja me estoy ponieeeeeeeendooo :-))))))) No, Miguel, más bien soy una amante de la buena mesa ;-))) Saludos

agree  xxxOso: Mmmm ¡qué delicia! ¶:^d
2 hrs
  -> Verdad que sí?? Y yo a dieta!!!! :-(

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs