KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

seasoning salt

Spanish translation: salero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seasoning salt
Spanish translation:salero
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

17:12 Oct 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: seasoning salt
Instrucciones para limpieza y mantenimiento de las mesas en un restaurante.

Seasoning Salt – on the left

- Clean tops
- Bottle clean
- Replace when empty / dry
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
salero (en este contexto)
Explanation:
En realidad es "sal de mesa", pero en este caso correspondería decir "el salero a la izquierda"
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10salero (en este contexto)
Fabio Descalzi
5 +1sal para sazonarEnrique Huber
4sal con especias
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
salero (en este contexto)


Explanation:
En realidad es "sal de mesa", pero en este caso correspondería decir "el salero a la izquierda"

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: absolutely correct!
1 min

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar: lo mismo pensé al leerlo:)
1 min

agree  María T. Vargas
8 mins

agree  Yanet
8 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
10 mins

disagree  Enrique Huber: "salero" en México es: salt shaker.
15 mins

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Pienso que es simplemente el salero. No creo que sea condimento compuesto de sal y otros productos, por ejemplo.
28 mins
  -> En absoluto - describe cómo deben estar las partes del salero ("bottle clean", "clean tops", etc.)

agree  Diana Arbiser: Sí, es el salero :)
30 mins

agree  teju: Estoy de acuerdo de que se refieren al simple salero, aunque "seasoning salt" es un producto de sal con otras especies.
1 hr
  -> Excepto que en el texto se mencione una mesa llena de frascos distintos, sin duda que es "el salero" que todos conocemos.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: :)
5 hrs
  -> :)

agree  ael
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sal con especias


Explanation:
Seasoning salts have other spices to flaveor them, they are not just plain "sal de mesa"

Fine Seasoning Salt is Korean ingredients
Fine Seasoning Salt from Korea is great for making and seasoning authentic and delicious Korean food/meal without harmful chemical ingredients.
www.koamart.com/shop/33-1383-condiments_salts-fine_seasonin... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Method of imparting a reddish color to seasoning salts - Patent ...
The method of claim 4 wherein the amount of slurry combined with the granulated seasoning salt is from 0.75 to 13% (w/w) of the salt. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4380553.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Seasoning Salt: Find, Compare, Read Reviews & Buy Online @ Yahoo ...
Chef Paul Prudhomme's Magic Seasoning Salt is an all-purpose blend that is great on any food! New Orleans blend of unique seasoning is perfect fo. ...
shopping.yahoo.com/s:Herbs%20&%20Spices:27613-Seasoning%20Type=Seasoning%20Salt - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
HY'S Seasoning Salt - Jeff Werner
I live in England and the only way I can get this seasoning salt is to ask friends to ... I went to Calgary once, and I discovered Hy's seasoning salt... Is ...
jeffwerner.ca/2004/01/hys_seasoning_s.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
Questions and Answers - Chef Seasoning
I hope you can put this information on your website because Lawry's Seasoning Salt is very high sodium, very likely NOT what that person is supposed to be ...
whatscookingamerica.net/Q-A/ChefSeasoning.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Country Bob's All Purpose Sauce-BBQ Sauce-Seasoning Salt-Steak Sauce
Country Bob's Seasoning Salt is specially formulated to delight every ... Our Seasoning Salt is an exceptional product. Put your taste buds to the test! ...
countrybobs.com/pages/seasoning.asp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sal para sazonar


Explanation:
very common in gastronomy

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy
8 hrs