KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

stovetop

Spanish translation: quemadores, en la estufa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stovetop
Spanish translation:quemadores, en la estufa
Entered by: Patricia Lucanera

22:23 Oct 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: stovetop
I need the translation into Mexican or U.S Spanish of the word, colloquial not technical (for a glossary). In Argentina we call it "anafe", and it refers to the burners, not the oven. Actually you can buy both separately. The whole thing is called "cocina" here, which is the equivalent to "estufa" in Mexico.

Thank you!
Patricia Lucanera
quemadores, en la estufa
Explanation:
I'm not exactly sure of the part you need, but the first word, quemadores, are the burners, and estufa is the top part or the whole thing, where as horno is only the part where things are baked.
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Marsha Way
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Marsha.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4quemadores, en la estufa
Marsha Way
3fogón
Susie Miles
3(placas de vitrocerámica/ placa inductora /quemadores) para cocina encimera
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quemadores, en la estufa


Explanation:
I'm not exactly sure of the part you need, but the first word, quemadores, are the burners, and estufa is the top part or the whole thing, where as horno is only the part where things are baked.
Hope this helps!

Marsha Way
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Marsha.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benjamín Ruiz López
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rosa Jimenez: asi es
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Diana Arbiser
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elvia Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(placas de vitrocerámica/ placa inductora /quemadores) para cocina encimera


Explanation:
stovetop es encimera
ahora los "burners":
En cocinas a gas --> quemadores
En cocinas a electricidad ---> placas de vitrocerámica



Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fogón


Explanation:
A mí me sale fogón. Yo viví en Venzuela, Colombia y Guatemala, y esa palabra me suena que se usaba allá para describir la parte de arriba de la cocina (como le llamamos también en Uruguay).

Susie Miles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4