KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

[Peanut Butter] Power Treats

Spanish translation: Barritas energéticas de manteca de cacahuete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:[Peanut Butter] Power Treats
Spanish translation:Barritas energéticas de manteca de cacahuete
Entered by: LadyofArcadia

05:34 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipe
English term or phrase: [Peanut Butter] Power Treats
You can even share the advantages of xxx’s products by using them in your recipes - such as this one for Peanut Butter Power Treats featuring xxx, which is rich in vitamins, minerals and amino acids...
LadyofArcadia
Barritas energéticas de manteca de cacahuete
Explanation:
Pienso que esto refleja bien el concepto
Selected response from:

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Leticia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Barritas energéticas de manteca de cacahuete
Leticia Klemetz, CT
4galletas/golosinas de mantequilla de maní
Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
3golosina/capricho energética/oHorticulturist
3Postre energético
Yolanda Bello


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[peanut butter] power treats
Postre energético


Explanation:
Si la idea es que es un postre lleno de vitaminas y otras cualidades que aportan energía, así lo pondría yo.

Yolanda Bello
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[peanut butter] power treats
golosina/capricho energética/o


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.



Horticulturist
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[peanut butter] power treats
Barritas energéticas de manteca de cacahuete


Explanation:
Pienso que esto refleja bien el concepto

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Leticia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Way: I like this one, but if it were for Mexico, I would say "de crema de cacahuate"
6 hrs
  -> Good to know. Thanks for the info, and for the agree!

agree  Raúl Casanova
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Raúl!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: "mantequilla de maní" en Venezuela
18 hrs
  -> gracias por el comentario. hay muchas maneras de referirse a esa cosa tan pastosa y tan rica. ;) Feliz finde!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[peanut butter] power treats
galletas/golosinas de mantequilla de maní


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8