KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

whip up

Spanish translation: improvisar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whip up
Spanish translation:improvisar
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:51 Nov 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Journalistic writing
English term or phrase: whip up
En un artículo de periódico. La traducción será leída por mexicanos y puertorriqueños.

Contexto:

"Aaron and Daron Kinder have turned their boyhood enthusiasm for cooking into careers, **whipping up** delicious meals in Ohio and North Carolina."

De veras, no estoy mucho contenta con la expresión "preparar rápidamente." Hay otra mejor?

Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
improvisar
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-11-03 13:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

"whip up"

y la acepción pertinente:

b (prepare hurriedly) (colloq) ‹ meal › improvisar;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-11-11 14:35:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Barbara - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todo su ayuda, Mike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5improvisar
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +5preparando
Robert Copeland
5creando
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4preparar en un pis pas
Leticia Klemetz, CT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
preparando


Explanation:
ya

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie_Collazo
48 mins
  -> Thanks so much debbie!

agree  IsabellaP
49 mins
  -> Thank you Isabella!!!!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cecilia!!!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Patricia!!!

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Thanks so much AVRVM_EDIT!!!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparar en un pis pas


Explanation:
Si fuera para España, yo lo diría así. Sería cuestión de que buscaras una expresión equivalente que te sirva en esos países.

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
creando


Explanation:
inventando platos originales

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
improvisar


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-11-03 13:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

"whip up"

y la acepción pertinente:

b (prepare hurriedly) (colloq) ‹ meal › improvisar;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-11-11 14:35:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Barbara - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todo su ayuda, Mike!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
1 min
  -> Gracias, Tomás - Mike :)

agree  Darío: ¡Buena interpretación, Mike!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, emege - pero Oxford merece el crédito - Mike :)

agree  Susie Miles
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susie - Mike :)

agree  Ada Oliveras
1 day21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ada - Mike :)

agree  Brian McDougall
1 day22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Brian - Mike :)