KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Buffet Shrimp

Spanish translation: buffet / bufé de camarones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Buffet Shrimp
Spanish translation:buffet / bufé de camarones
Entered by: Gloria Cifuentes Dowling

18:15 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Buffet Shrimp
Lista de comidas.

- Brussels Sprouts with Lemon Herb Sauce.
- Buffet Shrimp
- Italian Salad
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
buffet / bufé de camarones
Explanation:
Creo que puedes usar ambos términos (buffet ó bufé) si es para USA.
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=buf...

En cuanto a si llamarlos camarones o langostinos, me parece que para un buffet se usa más hablar de camarones, especialmente en la cena.

http://www.naucalpan.com.mx/ficha_turismo.asp?n=144


Selected response from:

Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4buffet / bufé de camarones
Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
4langostinos cocidos
Noni Gilbert
4camarones cocidosJanine Libbey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buffet shrimp
camarones cocidos


Explanation:
Camarones is the word that would be used by many U.S. Hispanics


    Reference: http://www.gourmetsleuth.com/mexicanfooddictionary.asp?index...
    Reference: http://www.elcolmadito.com/USRecetasDetail.asp?Numero=11
Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buffet shrimp
langostinos cocidos


Explanation:
NB I am taking shrimp in the US sense (in the UK it would be prawns) and the translation is Spanish from Spain.

I was expecting buffet shrimp to turn out to be a particular recipe, but as far as I can make out (and the lack of other replies at this point wd seem to back this up) this is a case of shrimp being served as a dish in a buffet range. Kind of shrimp as main course.

On the basis of comments on sites about tasteless and flaccid shrimp at buffets, I'm sticking me neck out with this translation.

http://www.nj.com/shore/diningguide/index.ssf?/shore/diningg... - second paragraph on Broadway Buffet: "If there's one consistent buffet fixture, it's shrimp, and they're fresh enough here, with the ubiquitous cocktail sauce"

"Differences in the texture of cocktail shrimp can be subtle, but we've frequently noticed that buffet shrimp are a little mushy in texture" http://www.travel2vegas.com/mbaybuffet.html - paragraph 7.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 19:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shrimp vs prawn - shrimps in UK parlance are hardly worth doing much with except putting in a volauvent, since they are so small. Prawns are much larger, and are what I wd call gambas or langostinos in Spain. Camarrones on the other hand in Spain are so small that you would find them virtually impossible to peel by hand, like quisquillas. But if viva Madrid and the refs say camarrones for US, then I'll go with that!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  olv10siq: Perdona aceavila_noni, pero creo que langostinos no son shrimps. Shrimps serían camarones para Latinoamérica y gambas para España
12 mins
  -> Existe mucha confusión, y no descarto estar entre los que no lo tienen claro! Dejo nota arriba.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buffet shrimp
buffet / bufé de camarones


Explanation:
Creo que puedes usar ambos términos (buffet ó bufé) si es para USA.
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=buf...

En cuanto a si llamarlos camarones o langostinos, me parece que para un buffet se usa más hablar de camarones, especialmente en la cena.

http://www.naucalpan.com.mx/ficha_turismo.asp?n=144




Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos