KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Awesome Pot Roast

Spanish translation: magnífico estofado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Awesome Pot Roast
Spanish translation:magnífico estofado
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

18:48 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Awesome Pot Roast
Lista de comidas.

- Awesome Pot Roast
- Baby Carrots
- Broccoli Rice Casserole

La traducción es para EE.UU.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
magnífico estofado
Explanation:
muy optimista. :)
Selected response from:

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estupendo estofado
David Russi
4carne asadaa_xevilla
4maravilloso, impresionante estofadoDolores Vázquez
4magnífico estofado
Leticia Klemetz, CT


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awesome pot roast
magnífico estofado


Explanation:
muy optimista. :)

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awesome pot roast
maravilloso, impresionante estofado


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=117707
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=awe...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awesome pot roast
carne asada


Explanation:
Al "awesome" no le haría caso, es muy frecuente en inglés delante de "pot roast", supongo porque es una receta muy sencilla y sabrosa a la vez.

a_xevilla
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
awesome pot roast
estupendo estofado


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJPW: This rolls off the tongue very well
16 hrs