KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Blue Cheese Crumbles

Spanish translation: queso azul en migas/migas de queso azul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blue Cheese Crumbles
Spanish translation:queso azul en migas/migas de queso azul
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:58 Nov 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Blue Cheese Crumbles
Lista de comidas.

-Blue Cheese
- Blue Cheese Crumbles
- Caesar Dressing

La traducción es para EE.UU.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
queso azul en migas/desmigado
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10queso azul en migas/desmigado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5queso azul en migas / moronasEnrique Huber
4queso roquefort desmenuzado
Heidi C
4queso azul desmoronadoLara Galgani
3pedazitos de queso azulbaiksekali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
blue cheese crumbles
queso azul en migas/desmigado


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evarubow
0 min
  -> Gracias evarubow

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: o "migas de queso azul"
2 mins
  -> Mil gracias Leticia... Tu opción también me gusta mucho.

agree  Noni Gilbert: I think I prefer Leticia's order - sounds more appetizing and less of a recipe ingredient.
10 mins
  -> Ñam, ñam!!!

agree  John Cutler
14 mins
  -> Mil gracias John

agree  a_xevilla: I prefer Leticia's option too, "migas de queso azul"
17 mins
  -> Sí... mil gracias

agree  LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA: "migas de queso azul" suena mejor
18 mins
  -> Mil gracias Luz María

agree  xxxJPW: Agree, and not all blue cheeses are roquefort; stilton is just one that comes to mind...
25 mins
  -> Many thanks John Paul

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Ximena

agree  Janine Libbey: Estoy de acuerdo con Leticia - migas de queso azul
2 hrs
  -> Sí... gracias

agree  Terry Burgess: Just wish John Paul hadn't mentioned that!!! I'd "kill" for a good Stilton right now:-))
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks Terry... Espero que ya hayas saciado tu apetito voraz y que te hayas comido tu "quesito"

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blue cheese crumbles
pedazitos de queso azul


Explanation:
qué rico.

baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blue cheese crumbles
queso azul en migas / moronas


Explanation:
typical culinary lingo

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blue cheese crumbles
queso azul desmoronado


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así pero no se si este es un mexicanismo

Lara Galgani

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blue cheese crumbles
queso roquefort desmenuzado


Explanation:
Blue cheese es Queso Roquefort

crumbles, es desmenuzado o en trocitos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-06 18:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

queso tipo roquefort
(ya que es denominación de origen)

Queso azul es un calco del inglés.


Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Noni Gilbert: Not all blue cheeses are Roquefort, altho the name is often used generically.
12 mins
  -> True, but in Spanish you would never say "queso azul", and generally Roquefort is the one you buy... (at least in Mexico)

neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: Tengo 51 a~os comiendo QUESO AZUL casi nunca Roquefort (Rosenborg, Gorgonzola, Stilton, etc.) en Venezuela
8 hrs
  -> ¿Comes el "queso azul" en un país de habla hispana o de habla inglesa? Una cosa es "blue cheese", otra "queso azul". Y corregí, es "tipo roquefort".

neutral  xxxtazdog: I've seen "queso azul" used in Spain, at least. See, for example, http://tinyurl.com/3y8nmx and http://tinyurl.com/2mjumq
16 hrs