KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Cut Corn

Spanish translation: elote en grano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cut Corn
Spanish translation:elote en grano
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

16:39 Nov 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Cut Corn
Lista de comidas.

- Corn Bread Stuffing
- Corn Muffin
- Cut Corn

La traducción es para EE.UU.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Spanish
Explanation:
Elote en grano
Selected response from:

Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6maíz (choclo) desgranado
Leticia Klemetz, CT
5 +2Spanish
Adriana Martinez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cut corn
maíz (choclo) desgranado


Explanation:
o sea, no la mazorca sino en grano suelto

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Montano:
0 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA: de acuerdo
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  a_xevilla
36 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Gloria Cifuentes Dowling: Sí, acá también es "choclo en granos". Pero si es para USA también se puede usar "elote".
1 hr
  -> Ok, gracias

agree  LiaBarros
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Terry Burgess: Y como dice Gloria, también "elote" [en México]
6 hrs
  -> Ok! Gracias. :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cut corn
Spanish


Explanation:
Elote en grano

Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Cifuentes Dowling: Aunque en Chile es "choclo en granos", si la traducción es para USA, conviene recordar que "elote" es muy usado entre la comunidad latina
59 mins

agree  Janine Libbey
1 hr