KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

fibre is indigestible (or ‘unavailable’)

Spanish translation: la fibra es indigerible/indigesta (o "no asimilable")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fibre is indigestible (or ‘unavailable’)
Spanish translation:la fibra es indigerible/indigesta (o "no asimilable")
Entered by: Darío

09:20 Nov 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: fibre is indigestible (or ‘unavailable’)
contexto: Note that although it is a form of carbohydrate ,
fibre is indigestible (or ‘unavailable’), and so
does not contribute to blood sugar elevation
and insulin secretion.
¿Cómo se podría traducir "unavailable"? Muchas gracias
joanet
la fibra es indigerible (o "no asimilable")
Explanation:
Otra versión... :-)
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
prefiero indigesta o difícil de digerir, pero gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7la fibra es indigerible (o "no asimilable")
Darío
3la fibra no es digestible (o bien no "se presta")
Noni Gilbert
3no es utilizable
mariela gonzalez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fibre is indigestible (or ‘unavailable’),
no es utilizable


Explanation:
También en IATE traducen directamente: unavailable carbohydrate = fibra alimenticia.
suerte

mariela gonzalez
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fibre is indigestible (or ‘unavailable’),
la fibra es indigerible (o "no asimilable")


Explanation:
Otra versión... :-)

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
prefiero indigesta o difícil de digerir, pero gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Lia.

agree  John Cutler
21 mins
  -> Merci, John.

agree  xxxjacana54
47 mins
  -> Thanks, jacana54.

agree  a_xevilla
1 hr
  -> Danke, a_xevilla.

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Ximena.

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: :)
5 hrs
  -> Shukran, Monika.

agree  Idoia Echenique: Prefiero "no asimilable", pero quizá es solo cuestión de gustos :)
8 hrs
  -> Eskerrik asko, Idoia... :-) Yo también lo prefiero, pero como en el original salen las dos versiones...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fibre is indigestible (or ‘unavailable’),
la fibra no es digestible (o bien no "se presta")


Explanation:
Wonder if this would work. In the sense that whatever properties it may have, it does not participate in the elevation of blood sugar level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-11-12 09:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

digerible - perdon. Monday morning.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT, Narcis Lozano Drago, Darío