KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

orzo

Spanish translation: orzo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:orzo
Spanish translation:orzo
Entered by: Rufino Pérez De La Sierra

02:08 Jul 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cooking
English term or phrase: orzo
Translating a Pilaf recipe:
1 cup uncooked orzo
Ona Jurksaitis
orzo
Explanation:
I would not translate this, I used like that in the restaurant where I worked a long time ago...

A pasta shaped like grains of rice, frequently used in soups.

Good luck!

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cebada
Mariana Barrancos
5 +1pasta en forma de arroz
GoodWords
4barleyrvillaronga
4orzo
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 -1cebada
Clarisa Moraña


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orzo


Explanation:
I would not translate this, I used like that in the restaurant where I worked a long time ago...

A pasta shaped like grains of rice, frequently used in soups.

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: In a restaurant, it's even "chic" to use the foreign word, but for a common cereal, there is no reason for not translating, on a recipe.
30 mins

agree  SusanP: I have this definition from Longman Web dictionary:orzo noun [uncountable] a type of pasta in the shape of very small round balls
1 day20 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cebada


Explanation:
es un tipo de grano, encontré en un diccionario el término "barley" (cebada) como sinónimo de orzo.
Y en Babylon.com hay un diccionario de Cooking and Food Terms que dice lo siguiente: "This small, grain shaped pasta can be topped with any sauce, or baked in a casserole. Perfect as a side dish as well as a main course"

Mariana Barrancos
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Si, Mariana, orzo es la palabra italiana para cebada.
5 mins

disagree  GoodWords: Con llamarlo así, se va a confundir con el grano mismo.
45 mins

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
4 hrs

agree  Ester Vidal
4 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
5 hrs

agree  Imma
5 hrs

agree  Clarisa Moraña: es cebada.
10 hrs

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

agree  Pablo Tarantino
10 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barley


Explanation:
Small, grain shapwed pasta that can be topped with any sauce, added to soups, or baked as a casserole. Perfect as a side dish as well as a main course.


    Italian-English On-Line Dictionaries
rvillaronga
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasta en forma de arroz


Explanation:
Ver referencias.


    Reference: http://www.carolinarice.com/espanol/glossarylz.shtml
    Reference: http://www.penasco.com/cafe.html
GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: también tienes razón.
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cebada


Explanation:
Me puso a dudar la propuesta de Goodworks, puesto que encontré el mismo glosario que ella y que define "orzo" como pasta en forma de grano de arroz.
Sin embargo, mi investigación en me llevó a determinar que "orzo" es una palabra italiana y que significa "cebada". De hecho encontré: "orzo perlato" que es un alimento que efectivamente conozco como "cebada perlada".


Hice también una búsqueda "riso" y "orzo" (teniendo en cuenta que "pilaf" es una variedad de arroz).
Estos son los resultados (resumidos):

1) Insalata ai tre cereali (riso, orzo, farro)
Insalata ai tre cereali (riso, orzo, farro). Ingredienti. Per 6 persone:
500 gr. di riso ai tre cereali (o, se preferite, anche soltanto ...
www.vegan3000.info/Ricetta.asp?Cod=42 - 13k
riso.it/ - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

CEREALI E DERIVATI
... E DERIVATI I cereali si ricavano da piante monocotiledoni appartenenti alla famiglia
delle graminacee; sono: frumento, mais, riso, orzo, segale e avena. ...
www.comune.fe.it/itis/mastella/cereali.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ricette e cucina coreana - Riso e orzo
... Riso e orzo. Ingredienti: 2 tazze d'acqua bollente, ½ tazza d'orzo
perlato, 1 e ½ tazza di riso, 2 tazze d'acqua fredda. Preparazione ...
www.cookaround.com/cucina/corea/corea-15.php

ESTO ES DE UNA PÁGINA SOBRE LA CEBADA:

C E B A D A flordeum vulgare, L.

OTROS NOMBRES, cast.: Cebada cuadrada, cebada del milagro, cebada de dos carreras, cebada tremesina, cebada de abanico; wsk.: garagarr, zaldale; cat.: ordi, ordi blanc, ordi palme¡¡, palmella, pámula; port. y gol¡.: cavada, cevada-de-seiscarreiras, cavada santa, cavada-de-quatro-carreiras, cavada-deduas-carreiras, onco, orgo; it.: orzo; fr.: orge, orge cultivé; ing.: barley; al.: Gerste.

French: Orge

English: Barley

German: Gerste

Spanish: Cebada

Italian: Orzo

Otras ref: http://www.inra.fr/Internet/Produits/HYPPZ/CULTURES/3c---098...

Saludos cordiales

Clarisa Moraña




    Reference: http://usuarios.lycos.es/zazpiakbat/cebada.htm
    Reference: http://cfcai.marot.free.fr/grains/e_g_orge.htm
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GoodWords: In Italiano, sí, "orzo" significa "cebada", pero hay que tener en cuenta que aquí el texto es en inglés. Después de muchos años en la cocina (angloparlante) te aseguro que se trata aquí de la pasta, no del grano.
7 hrs