KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

casseroles

Spanish translation: caserola / guiso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casseroles
Spanish translation:caserola / guiso
Entered by: Well Translated

22:13 Jan 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: casseroles
How do Mexicans say it?
Well Translated
United States
caserola / guiso
Explanation:
Depende de si hablamos del utensilio o del tipo de plato. No hay contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 horas (2008-01-14 16:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOps, cacerola con C. Gracias por corregir
Selected response from:

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6guisos
Lydia De Jorge
4 +4caserola / guiso
OSWALDO MESIAS
4platillos horneados
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
guisos


Explanation:
l

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: guisos o guisados, así es :) Feliz fin de semana (se nos va) :)
30 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Marisa Raich
56 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia!

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Clo!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomas y una feliz semana!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
21 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platillos horneados


Explanation:
Baked casseroles aren't really part of Mexican cuisine (almost all savory dishes are made on the stovetop) but you can recognize a casserole because it will be called "[name of dish] al horno" or something similar. See http://tinyurl.com/389tsm (although not all of these examples are casseroles) and http://tinyurl.com/2t4n9x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-13 22:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guisos or guisados, and even "caserolas" are more likely to be stovetop dishes than casseroles.

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NoraD: As you say most "caselolas" are more likely to be stovetop
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
caserola / guiso


Explanation:
Depende de si hablamos del utensilio o del tipo de plato. No hay contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 horas (2008-01-14 16:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOps, cacerola con C. Gracias por corregir

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Otterbach: Si hablas de utensilios, otra opción es "cazuelas"
57 mins

agree  Walter Landesman: buen punto. También agree con Karin.
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: o: ... "a la cazuela"
3 hrs

neutral  Fabio Descalzi: "cacerola", con C
17 hrs