KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

breakfast rolls

Spanish translation: panecillos / bollos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breakfast rolls
Spanish translation:panecillos / bollos
Entered by: Darío

12:07 Feb 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: breakfast rolls
aquí va la oración completa:

The breakfast meal consisted of 2 pieces of breakfast rolls, 15 g jam, scrambled eggs, ham sauté, lettuce, cucumber, tomato and 180 mL milk.

Gracias!
aaira
panecillos / bollos
Explanation:
Un par de opciones que se usan en España... :-)
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8panecillos / bollos
Darío
4rollitos de pan para desayunar
starlight
3tortugas
Rosina Peixoto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
panecillos / bollos


Explanation:
Un par de opciones que se usan en España... :-)

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Stevens-Arce: En Puerto Rico también usamos "panecillos".
2 mins
  -> Ñam... (es casi hora de comer, aquí). ¡Gracias! :-)

agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Jesús. :-)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia. :-)

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
15 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Smart! :-)

agree  Ximena Correa
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Ximena. :-)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, AVRVM. :-)

agree  Rocio Barrientos: bollos por aquí
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rocío. :-)

agree  Janine Libbey
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, viva madrid. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tortugas


Explanation:
En Uruguay le llamamos "tortugas", me parece que la traducción de "buns" sería panecillos.

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rollitos de pan para desayunar


Explanation:
Es mi forma de decirlo. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish