KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

chain off/chain on sirloin and fillets

Spanish translation: lomos y solomillo sin cordón/con cordón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chain off/chain on sirloin and fillets
Spanish translation:lomos y solomillo sin cordón/con cordón
Entered by: susi_svf

19:33 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: chain off/chain on sirloin and fillets
Es un documento sobre los cortes del vacuno. En páginas de mayoristas aparece la expresión Sin Cordón (=chain off), pero no he logrado encontrar una explicación y no sé si lo contrario sería Con Cordón
susi_svf
lomos y solomillo sin cordón/con cordón
Explanation:
filetes y carne picada sin cordón/con cordón

Echa un vistazo aquí:

http://www.naturalbeefexport.com/esp/cortes.html

[he ocultado un lapsus, precisamente estoy con una traducción de un recetario y se me traspapelaron los pensamientos :D]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2008-02-18 19:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo de "filetes y carne picada" es el lapsus que oculté, así que no le hagas caso.
Selected response from:

a_xevilla
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3solomillo y filetes con o sin fibra (o cuerda) muscular
silviantonia
2lomos y solomillo sin cordón/con cordóna_xevilla


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solomillo y filetes con o sin fibra (o cuerda) muscular


Explanation:
Other Names: Filet: Bifteck (French, tenderloin butt), chateaubriand (French, large center section), filet, filet mignon (French, small end), filet of beef, filete or solomillo (Spanish), filetto (Italian), tournedos (French, smaller center-cut section). Chain: Bavette or chaînette (French), false filet, rope.

The chain is the long thin muscle alongside the main muscle. In France, the chain is known as the bavette, and it is grilled. You may find bavette rolled and tied or cut crosswise into steaks. Tenderloin tips, small pieces cut from the smaller, pointed front end, may be a good value.http://www.chow.com/ingredients/253



silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lomos y solomillo sin cordón/con cordón


Explanation:
filetes y carne picada sin cordón/con cordón

Echa un vistazo aquí:

http://www.naturalbeefexport.com/esp/cortes.html

[he ocultado un lapsus, precisamente estoy con una traducción de un recetario y se me traspapelaron los pensamientos :D]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2008-02-18 19:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo de "filetes y carne picada" es el lapsus que oculté, así que no le hagas caso.

a_xevilla
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias!