KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Yapples

Spanish translation: banzanas / bonianas / Boniatos / Batatas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Yapples
Spanish translation:banzanas / bonianas / Boniatos / Batatas
Entered by: Satto (Roberto)

17:03 Mar 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Yapples
http://www.cookforlife.com/featured_recipe.cfm?RID=39

Cómo se dirá en español?
Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
banzanas/bonianas
Explanation:
yam (sweet potato) + apple= yapple
boniato + manzana= banzanas o bonianas
Selected response from:

Janine Libbey
United States
Grading comment
Gracis a todos por los aportes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3banzanas/bonianasJanine Libbey
4boniatos, batatas (cuba y venez resp.)
N Ivan Contreras
3ñamezana
Rosina Peixoto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yapples
banzanas/bonianas


Explanation:
yam (sweet potato) + apple= yapple
boniato + manzana= banzanas o bonianas

Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracis a todos por los aportes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: jejeje, o "manzaniatos", "batatanzanas"... :-D
3 mins
  -> Gracias, o algo con camote...camozana o manzote :)

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

agree  LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA: Y que tal algo con boniato como "bonzana" porque banzana "se prodría confundir con "bananas"... claro, siempre y cuando alguien se pueda confundir con esta receta que suena riquisima :) Suerte!!
56 mins
  -> Gracias, me gusta bonzana tambien.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yapples
ñamezana


Explanation:
ñame+manzanas


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-14 21:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yams contain more natural sugar than sweet potatoes and have a higher moisture content. They are also marketed by their Spanish names, boniato and ñame.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-14 21:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yams
The true yam is the tuber of a tropical vine (Dioscorea batatas) and is not even distantly related to the sweet potato.

Slowly becoming more common in US markets, the yam is a popular vegetable in Latin American and Caribbean markets, with over 150 varieties available worldwide.

Generally sweeter than than the sweet potato, this tuber can grow over seven feet in length.

The word yam comes from African words njam, nyami, or djambi, meaning "to eat," and was first recorded in America in 1676.

The yam tuber has a brown or black skin which resembles the bark of a tree and off-white, purple or red flesh, depending on the variety. They are at home growing in tropical climates, primarily in South America, Africa, and the Caribbean.


Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yapples
boniatos, batatas (cuba y venez resp.)


Explanation:
Cuba y Venezuela

N Ivan Contreras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish