KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

cooling spray

Spanish translation: spray o aerosol para enfriar/enfriador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cooling spray
Spanish translation:spray o aerosol para enfriar/enfriador
Entered by: Mariana Perussia

21:52 Mar 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: cooling spray
Rapid cooling spray for chocolate
and sugar.

http://www.silikomart.com/downloads/Linea_Easy_Decor_6.pdf
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
spray o rociador para enfriar/enfriador
Explanation:
ChocoCool Chocolate Cooling Spray 500ml.
Item: 40116

SPRAY CHOCOCOOL CHOCOLATE COOLING 500ML

ChocoCool Chocolate Cooling Spray 500ml. Instantly cool chocolate centerpieces, molding chocolate, or other chocolate creations with this spray. This is not a food product. It is not for human consumption.

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=https://www.surfasonl...
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4spray o rociador para enfriar/enfriador
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3 +3Aerosol enfriador
Adriana Martinez
4spray refrigerante
bcsantos
4rociador refrescante
starlight
3aerosol enfriante
Débora D'Eramo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aerosol enfriador


Explanation:
El significado es fácil de deducir, sin embargo mi grado de confianza no es el más alto porque desconozco el producto físicamente.

Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angel Yamada: Yo tampoco lo conozco para gastronomía, pero los que se usan en deportes (golpes) se llaman así.
1 min
  -> Pues muchas gracias por el agree, Angel.

agree  avelingua
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
1 hr
  -> Fíjate que refrigerante no me parece mucho, pues la función del aerosol es enfriar el producto para que se pueda usar en repostería.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spray o rociador para enfriar/enfriador


Explanation:
ChocoCool Chocolate Cooling Spray 500ml.
Item: 40116

SPRAY CHOCOCOOL CHOCOLATE COOLING 500ML

ChocoCool Chocolate Cooling Spray 500ml. Instantly cool chocolate centerpieces, molding chocolate, or other chocolate creations with this spray. This is not a food product. It is not for human consumption.

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=https://www.surfasonl...

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
7 hrs

agree  Florcy
1 day14 hrs

agree  Carolina Ruiz
1 day17 hrs

agree  Tradjur
2 days21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rociador refrescante


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aerosol enfriante


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Débora D'Eramo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spray refrigerante


Explanation:
La idea del refrigerio del frigorifico para un enfriamiento mas rapido.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12