KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

spice cake

Spanish translation: pastel / torta / pan de especias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spice cake
Spanish translation:pastel / torta / pan de especias
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

14:35 Mar 31, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: spice cake
Eso.
Gracias.
AleTolj
pastel / pan de especias
Explanation:
Eso
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12pastel / pan de especias
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 +1Torta/Bizcochuelo de Especias
Natalia Harreguy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
pastel / pan de especias


Explanation:
Eso

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
0 min
  -> Gracias, José.

agree  Laura Rodríguez Manso: Sí.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Laura.

agree  Sergio Gaymer
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Sergio.

agree  María T. Vargas: Uhm.. ¡qué rico! Saludos, Pampi
7 mins
  -> Gracias, María. ¿qué es Pampi?

agree  Robert Copeland
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: :)
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Monika.

agree  avelingua
25 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  margaret caulfield
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Margaret.

agree  Adriana Penco: O "torta de especias" en la Argentina también
1 hr
  -> Gracias por tu aporte, Adriana.

agree  Adriana Martinez: ¡Eso! perfecto.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana.

agree  starlight
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, starlight.

agree  juan asprom
1 day37 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Torta/Bizcochuelo de Especias


Explanation:
En Argentina hablamos de torta o bizcochuelo. No utilizamos el término pastel.



Natalia Harreguy
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juan asprom: sí, así es
22 hrs
  -> gracias juan asprom :-D