KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

per dupe from servers

Spanish translation: Por instrucción del mesonero


12:49 Apr 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: per dupe from servers
Cook Essential functions:
- Prepare food of consistent quality following recipe cards and production and portion standards, per dupe from servers
- Start food items that are prepared ahead of time, making sure not to prepare over estimated needs
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
Spanish translation:Por instrucción del mesonero
Explanation:
Dupe: The ticket/information that gets submitted to the kitchen so the cooks can cook orders of food.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2008-04-07 14:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En realidad sería mejor "según información proporcionada por el mesero",ero por ahí va la cosa
Selected response from:

Lindsey Crawford
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Por instrucción del mesoneroLindsey Crawford
3 +2por duplicado (per dupe) del dispensadorolv10siq
4por duplicado/dos veces la cantidad que contienen los cubiertos/implementos para servir.....
Susie Miles


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
por duplicado (per dupe) del dispensador


Explanation:
Per dupe es la abreviatura de "por duplicado". Suerte.

Wikipedia English - The Free Encyclopedia Browse

Dupe
A dupe is someone who is deceived. It may refer to:

Duping, practice of exploiting a bug in a video game to illegitimately create duplicates of unique items or currency
In mimicry, a signal receiver or dupe is the organism which is 'tricked'.
In photography, a dupe is a of a photographic image.
Sometimes it is used as shorthand for 'duplicate'.



olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJPW
5 mins

agree  Darío
39 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por duplicado/dos veces la cantidad que contienen los cubiertos/implementos para servir.....


Explanation:
Entiendo que quiere decir eso, no sé como abreviarlo, ponerlo más claro.
Pero los "servers" aparentemente son los cubiertos para servir (a special spoon or tool for putting a particular kind of food onto a plate) (Longman's Dictionary

Susie Miles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Por instrucción del mesonero


Explanation:
Dupe: The ticket/information that gets submitted to the kitchen so the cooks can cook orders of food.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2008-04-07 14:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En realidad sería mejor "según información proporcionada por el mesero",ero por ahí va la cosa

Lindsey Crawford
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: Dupe: Duplicate ticket/carbon copy of an order. Also, the pad of paper used by servers to write down orders. http://flyingsirkus.wordpress.com/2007/06/18/servittude-part...
6 hrs

agree  Susie Miles: ¡Muy bueno!
7 hrs