ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

toasted wheat bran

Spanish translation: salvado de trigo tostado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toasted wheat bran
Spanish translation:salvado de trigo tostado
Entered by: David Torre

13:49 Apr 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: toasted wheat bran
ingredient in a recipe
TranslationGem
salvado de trigo tostado
Explanation:
:.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 días (2008-04-20 22:21:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada ;)
Selected response from:

David Torre
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9salvado de trigo tostado
David Torre
4 +7salvado de trigo tostado
Julieta Suárez López
4 +3salvado de trigo tostado
Noni Gilbert
5afrecho de trigo tostado
Pequis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
salvado de trigo tostado


Explanation:
Pone de trigo porque en los países anglosajones hay otros tipos de salvado (=wholemeal), no tanto en los hispano parlantes.

Julieta Suárez López
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
4 mins
  -> gracias José Alberto

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
16 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Noni Gilbert
34 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Pettunya
56 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  macaitacol
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  TOROK MARIKA
4 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Ana Roca: todos pusieron lo mismo! no se a quien darle mi apoyo!
2 days8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salvado de trigo tostado


Explanation:
http://www.hvsa.es/HARINERA/Castellano/Web/Productos/Salvado...

HTH!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
4 mins
  -> gracias- pero llegué tarde!

agree  macaitacol
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ana Roca: todos pusieron lo mismo! no se a quien darle mi apoyo!
2 days8 hrs
  -> Pero yo llegué más tarde que David y Julieta.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
afrecho de trigo tostado


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Pequis
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
salvado de trigo tostado


Explanation:
:.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 días (2008-04-20 22:21:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada ;)

David Torre
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julieta Suárez López: oops, al mismo tiempo!
0 min
  -> Gracias Julieta ;)

agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
4 mins
  -> Gracias, José Alberto

agree  xxxrgomezc
4 mins
  -> Gracias ;) Rafael

agree  Noni Gilbert
34 mins
  -> Thanks ;)

agree  Pettunya
56 mins
  -> Thanks ;)

agree  macaitacol
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
1 hr
  -> Gracias;)

agree  Carla_am
15 hrs
  -> Gracias ;)

agree  Ana Roca: todos pusieron lo mismo! no se a quien darle mi apoyo!
2 days8 hrs