KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Frilled Portobello Mushrooms

Spanish translation: setas/hongos/cjampiñones Portobello a la parrilla


17:44 Apr 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipe
English term or phrase: Frilled Portobello Mushrooms
Hello! Please, provide a Spanish equivalent for this recipe.

I will strongly appreciate it :)
Quisty
Argentina
Spanish translation:setas/hongos/cjampiñones Portobello a la parrilla
Explanation:
Apostaría a que es Grilled (setas/hongos/campiñones Portobello a la parrilla).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-22 17:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

champiñones


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-22 17:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.virtualcities.com/trade/f/sc/8/tfsc8614.htm
En el título aparece "Frilled". Sin embargo, en la receta aparece "grilled".
Selected response from:

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3setas/hongos/cjampiñones Portobello a la parrilla
Luisa Ramos, CT
4 +2hongos Portobello adornados
Cesar Serrano


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
frilled portobello mushrooms
setas/hongos/cjampiñones Portobello a la parrilla


Explanation:
Apostaría a que es Grilled (setas/hongos/campiñones Portobello a la parrilla).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-22 17:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

champiñones


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-22 17:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.virtualcities.com/trade/f/sc/8/tfsc8614.htm
En el título aparece "Frilled". Sin embargo, en la receta aparece "grilled".

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafael. Hay solamente 5 referencias sobre "frilled" y es muy significativo que en la que elegí aparecen ambos términos.

agree  Barbara Compañy
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Barbara

agree  Cecilia Gowar
31 mins
  -> Gracias, cgowar

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian

disagree  Diana Montano: No, frilled es orlado, rizado, pero no a la parrilla
176 days
  -> Gracias, Diana. Me reitero en lo que investigué y que comenté bajo Clarification.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frilled portobello mushrooms
hongos Portobello adornados


Explanation:
hongos Portobello adornados


    Reference: http://www.biodeli.cl/?Recetas:Aperitivos
Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Montano: sí, rizado, adornado, orlado.
176 days
  -> Gracias Diana!

agree  María Bartolomé: Adornados suena correcto http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=fri...
988 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Diana Montano