KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Butterball

Spanish translation: albóndiga/croqueta (tradicional de Holanda)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bitterbal
Spanish translation:albóndiga/croqueta (tradicional de Holanda)
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

06:27 Jul 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Hotel menu
English term or phrase: Butterball
Hi all! I have this in a hotel menu: Butterball with coarse mustard zan. I really have no clue, and i looked it up as much as I could but....
Maybe it isn't a good translation since it was originally in Dutch. Any clues? Thanks!!!! :)
Virginia Feinmann
albóndigas
Explanation:
No hablo holandés, pero por lo que he podido investigar, "bitterballs" son albóndigas de carne.... te paso la propuesta por si te sirve :-)!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-14 09:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bitterballen
Otra explicación.... por otro lado, mejor ignorar el segundo enlace arriba dado que es un poco confuso...
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pavoRobert Feuerlein
4(traditional Dutch) croquettes
Noni Gilbert
3albóndigas
Cecilia Gowar


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
butterball
pavo


Explanation:
Butterball is a popular brand of turkey that is sold mainly in US Fast Facts

Example sentence(s):
  • Butterball.com Holiday Guide. Visit for Mouthwatering Thanksgiving Recipes, Holiday Tips, Turkey Cooking Instructions and Much More.

    Reference: http://www.mahalo.com/Butterball_turkey
    www.butterball.com/ - 20k
Robert Feuerlein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
butterball
(traditional Dutch) croquettes


Explanation:
http://www.coquinaria.nl/english/recipes/Stock/Kroket.htm

This site gives a clear description and explanation of this traditional round croquette.

They are recognisably croquettes in Spanish terms (for Spain at least), but since the filling may be a little surprising, you may wish to add the explanation of Traditional Dutch (is this a Dutch restaurant, btw?), or even include the original name, Bitterbal.

Suerte!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
butterball
albóndigas


Explanation:
No hablo holandés, pero por lo que he podido investigar, "bitterballs" son albóndigas de carne.... te paso la propuesta por si te sirve :-)!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-14 09:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bitterballen
Otra explicación.... por otro lado, mejor ignorar el segundo enlace arriba dado que es un poco confuso...


    Reference: http://www.worldcook.net/Cooking/Snacks/SN-bitterballs.htm
    Reference: http://nesfp.nutrition.tufts.edu/ethnic_crops/recipe.php?rec...
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 170