KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

three fourths teaspoon of baking powder

Spanish translation: 3/4 de cucharadita de polvo de hornear


00:38 Oct 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recipe
English term or phrase: three fourths teaspoon of baking powder
a recipe
Ashleybree
Spanish translation:3/4 de cucharadita de polvo de hornear
Explanation:
"Cucharadita" is teaspoon; the smaller measure; not "cuchara" or "cucharada" which is tablespoon. I'm positive!
Selected response from:

TENSALCEDO
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +53/4 de cucharadita de polvo de hornearTENSALCEDO
53/4 de cuchara de polvo para hornear
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3/4 de cuchara de polvo para hornear


Explanation:
3/4 más común

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Esther Hermida: Lo mismo, cucharaditas
8 mins
  -> lo mismo Esther, hace tanto...

neutral  Armando Pattroni: cucharaditas (cucharillas) de polvo DE hornear (Peru)
16 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
3/4 de cucharadita de polvo de hornear


Explanation:
"Cucharadita" is teaspoon; the smaller measure; not "cuchara" or "cucharada" which is tablespoon. I'm positive!


    own experience
TENSALCEDO

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Keila
6 mins

agree  Gabriela Wolochwianski
43 mins

agree  Refugio
48 mins

agree  Elida Smalietis
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs