KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

pizza cutter

Spanish translation: cortador de pizza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pizza cutter
Spanish translation:cortador de pizza
Entered by: ES > EN (US)

22:42 Oct 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
English term or phrase: pizza cutter
A pizza cutter is a cutting wheel attached to a handle, used specifically to cut pizza into slices.
samtediou
cortador de pizza
Explanation:
Cortador de Pizza 6.4cm diam (Acero, Mango de plastico) Clave: 10501001 Marca: Jhonson & Rose Origen: Japón

¡Buen provecho! :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 03:46:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The site listed below shows examples of the pizza cutter typically used in the US: a round metal wheel with a plastic handle.

Hope this helps you out :^)
Selected response from:

ES > EN (US)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15cortador de pizzaES > EN (US)
4 +2corta-pizza
Cinta Cano Barbudo
5 +1Cortante para pizzaAdriana Torres
4rebanador de pizzasJan Castillo
3 +1cortadora de pizza / ruedita para cortar pizzaRefugio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
cortador de pizza


Explanation:
Cortador de Pizza 6.4cm diam (Acero, Mango de plastico) Clave: 10501001 Marca: Jhonson & Rose Origen: Japón

¡Buen provecho! :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 03:46:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The site listed below shows examples of the pizza cutter typically used in the US: a round metal wheel with a plastic handle.

Hope this helps you out :^)


    Reference: http://www.eurobakery.com.mx/utensilios/spizzeria_cortadores...
ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :o)

agree  Claudia Iglesias
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :o)

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :o)

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
56 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :o)

agree  Elida Smalietis
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :o)

agree  ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :o)

agree  Marva
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :o)

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :o)

agree  TENSALCEDO
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :o)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :o)

agree  davieli: es la definición correcta
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por su respuesta, davieli :^)

agree  Aida GarciaPons
1 day6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :o)

agree  Pilar Megías
1 day11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :o)

agree  MPTierno
1 day14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :o)

agree  LoreAC
2 days13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :o)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cortadora de pizza / ruedita para cortar pizza


Explanation:
I imagine.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Rafaela

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cortante para pizza


Explanation:
Cutter: es un elemento cortante, en este caso para se usa para cortar pizzas.

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo: cortante no se utiliza en este contexto...
22 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corta-pizza


Explanation:
Hola!!!
Como dice Suestru, el término es cortador de pizza. Pero en España no solemos utilizarlo de esa forma. Utilizamos corta-pizza.

Ref:

mira www.arcos.es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 23:46:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...o rodillo corta-pizza

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 hrs
  -> gracias Claudia!!!

agree  xxxinesrubio
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Inés!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebanador de pizzas


Explanation:
You cut the pizza into slices or "rebanadas". That's why it would be called a "rebanador".

Jan Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4