KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

wood pellet(s)

Spanish translation: briqueta


20:04 Oct 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
English term or phrase: wood pellet(s)
similar to a wood chip, used for barbecue
aralg
Spanish translation:briqueta
Explanation:
parece ser eso
Selected response from:

Pilar García-Romeu
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1briqueta
Pilar García-Romeu
3un tipo de combustible
María Alejandra Funes


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un tipo de combustible


Explanation:
aralg:

El "wood pellet" es algo así como viruta, aserrín, polvo de madera.

"All pellets are biomass materials, that is, products of commonly grown plants and trees. The most common residential pellets are made from sawdust and ground wood chips, which are waste materials from trees used to make furniture, lumber, and other products. Resins and binders (lignin) occurring naturally in the sawdust hold wood pellets together, so they usually contain no additives. Nut hulls and other materials are pelletized in some areas, and unprocessed shelled corn and fruit pits can be burned in a few pellet stove designs. Your fuel of choice and its price may depend on the waste biomass most available to pellet mills in your region. In turn, your choice of appliance design depends on the fuel available."

Una idea; esperemos la intervención de algún colega más interiorizado en el tema.

Suerte :)


    Reference: http://www.pelletheat.org
María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
briqueta


Explanation:
parece ser eso


    Reference: http://www.ibecosol.es/ibecosol/index.html
Pilar García-Romeu
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
16 hrs