KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cooking / Culinary

Aliñar

Spanish translation: salpimentarlos


16:22 Feb 3, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Aliñar
Texto original: beat the eggs and season with salt and pepper.
Traducción al chileno: Batir los huevos y aliñarlos
Esto esta bien? No he conseguido encontrar en ningun diccionario aliñar como echar sal y pimienta pero en la traducción aparece varias veces.
Muchas gracias por su ayuda
Raphaela Wiss
Spain
Spanish translation:salpimentarlos
Explanation:
Yo lo he visto muchas veces así. Batir los huevos y salpimentarlos.


Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-03 16:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podrías decir simplemente "añadir sal y pimienta"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-03 16:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gastronomiavasca.net/hl/glosario/show-item?id=607

http://www.recetas-cocina.com.es/cocina/salpimentar/
Selected response from:

Alison Imms
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todas las respuestas TAN r'apidas. Sé que en España se dice salpimentar, la cuestión es si alguien sabe si en Chile se puede decir "aliñar" para salpimentar. Lo necesito saber porque no estoy traduciendo si no que estoy revisando traducciones. El proceso de modificar pdfs ya traducidos es bastante caro por lo que quería estar 100% segura antes de decir que está mal. Por esto mi pregunta: alguien sabe si en Chile se puede decir "aliñar" para lo que en España decimos "salpimentar"?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6salpimentarmargaret caulfield
4 +3salpimentarlos
Alison Imms
5aliñar con sal y pimienta
Rosa Paredes
4to season
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4dress/add dressing
Eileen Banks
4season (them)
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dress/add dressing


Explanation:
Suerte!

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: A dressing tends to be made of oil and vinegar/lemon, etc.
3 mins
  -> dress v.- aliñar | aderezar | sazonar ... it was a possibility though. I've always known aliñar to be oil and vinegar - usually salt and pepper or salpimentar is not know as aliño ... but, you learn something new every day :)

agree  neilmac: This is indeed what aliñar means in Spain (oil+vinegar). However, the asker was after something else.
28 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
salpimentar


Explanation:
At least in Spain!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Owen Munday: Assuming this question should be EN -> ES
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Owen!

agree  Kate Major
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate!

agree  Mariana Berberian
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Mariana!

agree  Alex Lago
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex!

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Mirtha!

agree  Raquel Caamano: Salpimentar o añadir sal y pimienta sin más
2 days1 hr
  -> Gracias, Raquel!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to season


Explanation:
Aliñar means to season. It doesn't necessarily mean just adding dressing, salt, pepper, MSG, you name it.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
season (them)


Explanation:
beat the eggs and season them with ...

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-03 16:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

"aliñar: (ensalada) dress; (carne/pescado) season"

Results 1 - 10 of about 763 for "season eggs with salt". (0.39 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Eggs Napoleon with Prosciutto and Arugula Pesto
Season eggs with salt and pepper to taste. To serve, lay a potato slice in the center of a lunch plate. Top with 2 Tbsp. eggs and 2-3 strips of Prosciutto ...
restaurant-hospitality.com/recipes/breakfast/eggs_napoleon_prosciutto_0109/ - 45k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
WAFB Channel 9, Baton Rouge, LA |Baked Eggs with Crawfish and ...
Season eggs with salt and pepper. Place on middle oven rack and bake 15 minutes or until egg whites are cooked, but yolks are still runny. ...
www.wafb.com/Global/story.asp?S=7416134 - 73k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
baked eggs with spinach and mushrooms « The Way the Cookie Crumbles
Lightly season eggs with salt and pepper, then sprinkle with cheese. Posted in breakfast, cheese, eggs, gluten free, vegetables | 9 Comments ...
crumblycookie.wordpress.com/2008/11/17/baked-eggs-with-spinach-and-mushrooms/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Baked Eggs with Spinach and Mushrooms Recipe at Epicurious.com
Lightly season eggs with salt and pepper, then sprinkle with cheese. Cooks' note: The yolks in this recipe are not fully cooked. If salmonella is a problem ...
www.epicurious.com/recipes/food/views/Baked-Eggs-with-Spina... - 96k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
Scrambled Eggs with Smoked Salmon Recipe : Rachael Ray : Food Network
Add 1/2 of your chopped chives and season eggs with salt and pepper. Preheat a large nonstick skillet over medium heat. Melt butter in the pan and add eggs. ...
www.foodnetwork.com/recipes/rachael-ray/scrambled-eggs-with... - 77k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Sunday Dinner: Baked Eggs with Spinach and Mushrooms | recipes ...
... uncovered, until egg whites are set but yolks are still runny, 7 to 10 minutes. Lightly season eggs with salt and pepper, then sprinkle with cheese. ...
www.yumsugar.com/1134696 - 97k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
campcooking4
Season eggs with salt and pepper then pour eggs over top of potatoes. Cover and bake another 20 minutes. Stir gently every 5 minutes. When eggs are done, ...
www.20thtexas.com/campcooking4.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
Eggs and greens with staka - Greek recipes
... and cook over medium low heat a few minutes until eggs are set and the fat from the staka rises to the surface. Season eggs with salt and pepper. ...
www.gourmed.gr/greek-recipes/1/17/216/Eggs-and-greens-with-... - 72k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
Eggs Benedict with Smoked Salmon and Dill Hollandaise - Woolverton ...
Season eggs with salt and pepper; whisk constantly until mixture starts to thicken, about 5 minutes. (Be careful not to scramble the eggs! ...
www.bnbfinder.com/?action=recipeDisplay&innId=18873&recipeI... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Broke. Busy. Very, very Hungry.: garlic buttermilk biscuits, baked ...
Lightly season eggs with salt and pepper, then sprinkle with cheese. Buttermilk Garlic Biscuits (these originally called for chives) ...
brokebusyhungry.blogspot.com/2008/06/garlic-buttermilk-biscuits-baked-eggs.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salpimentarlos


Explanation:
Yo lo he visto muchas veces así. Batir los huevos y salpimentarlos.


Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-03 16:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podrías decir simplemente "añadir sal y pimienta"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-03 16:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gastronomiavasca.net/hl/glosario/show-item?id=607

http://www.recetas-cocina.com.es/cocina/salpimentar/

Alison Imms
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todas las respuestas TAN r'apidas. Sé que en España se dice salpimentar, la cuestión es si alguien sabe si en Chile se puede decir "aliñar" para salpimentar. Lo necesito saber porque no estoy traduciendo si no que estoy revisando traducciones. El proceso de modificar pdfs ya traducidos es bastante caro por lo que quería estar 100% segura antes de decir que está mal. Por esto mi pregunta: alguien sabe si en Chile se puede decir "aliñar" para lo que en España decimos "salpimentar"?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Owen Munday: Assuming this question should be EN -> ES
3 mins

agree  EllieMonteiro
4 mins

agree  Anna Queralt
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aliñar con sal y pimienta


Explanation:
Tienes que especificar "con sal y pimienta", porque también puedes aliñar con otras especias o 'aliños' como diríamos en Chile.

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24